Resumé

//Resumé
Resumé 2020-07-02T06:03:12+10:00

Lisa Moore was born in Canberra, Australia.

Citizenship – Australia and USA

Residence – New York City and New Haven CT USA

Memberships – Australian Music Centre, Chamber Music America, Musicians Union Local 802

Steinway Artist since 2002

FORMAL EDUCATION

Doctorate of Musical Arts, State University of New York, Stonybrook (1986-92)

Master of Music, Eastman School of Music, Rochester NY (1984-5)

Bachelor of Music, University of Illinois, Urbana IL (1980-82)

Bachelor of Arts (Music) – 1st and 2nd year – Sydney Conservatorium of Music (1978-80)

PIANO TEACHERS

USA: Gilbert Kalish (1986-92), David Burge (1983-85), William Heiles (1980-82)

Paris: Yvonne Loriod-Messiaen (1982-83)

London: Benjamin Kaplan (1986), Kathleen Crees (1971-73)

Australia: Larry Sitsky (1984), Alan Jenkins (1973-75), Albert Landa (1976-78), Sonya Hanke (1979), Wilma McKeown (1967-71)

Masterclasses: Leon Fleisher, John Perry, Andras Schiff, Gyorgy Sebok, Peter Serkin

AWARDS – HONORS – ACCLAMATIONS

The New York Times Top Classical Albums 2016, Naxos Critics’ Choice 2017, and Naxos Best of Indie Classical 2020 (for The Stone People (solo) CD Cantaloupe Music)

MacGeorge Fellowship, Melbourne University (2010)

Musical America Ensemble of the Year Award (Bang on a Can All-Stars) (2005)

Australia Council Development Grant American Academy In Berlin (2001)

Australia Council Development Grant American Academy In Rome (1999)

Australian Broadcasting Corporation Award for Best Australian Recording (Wild Russians with David Pereira cello) (1993)

AMC Sounds Australian award for Best Solo Performance of an Australian Work (1992)

Thayer Fellowship, creative arts grant awarded to one SUNY graduate (1992)

Concerto Competition 1st prize winner, SUNY Stonybrook (1987)

Composer Commission Grants from Meet The Composer, Argosy Fdtn, Koussevitsky Fdtn, Barlow Fdtn, Australia Council

Leonard Bernstein Fellowship Tanglewood Music Center (1985)

Australian Music Foundation in London Award to study with Gil Kalish (1984-86)

Alliance Francaise Scholarship to study in Paris w Yvonne Loriod-Messiaen (1982-83)

International Fellowship, Australia Council, for studies in USA (1981,1982)

Silver Medal, Carnegie Hall International American Music Competition (1981)

SOLO CD RECORDINGS:

The Stone People * – music by John Luther Adams, Martin Bresnick, Missy Mazzoli, Kate Moore, Frederic Rzewski, Julia Wolfe (Cantaloupe) 

Preludes Op.8 – music by Julián de la Chica (Irreverence Group Music)

Stainless Staining – music by Donnacha Dennehy (Cantaloupe)

Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers – music by Annie Gosfield (Cantaloupe)

Seven– music by Don Byron (Cantaloupe)

Which side are you on? – music by Frederic Rzewski (Cantaloupe)

Janacek Piano Music – music by Leos Janacek (Tall Poppies)

Purple, Black and Blues – music of Elena Kats-Chernin (Tall Poppies)

Stroke – music by Australian composers (Tall Poppies)

* listed in The New York Times Top Classical Albums 2016, 2017 Naxos Critics’ Choice and 2020 Naxos Best of Indie Classical

Solo Bandcamp and Digital Releases

Sonatra by Michael Gordon

Equality and Prayer by Brett Dean

Piano Etudes and a Dream by Hannah Lash

American Berserk by John Adams

Recorded solos on composer’s albums

Ishi’s Song and Strange Devotion by Martin Bresnick cd: Prayers Remain Forever (Starkland)

wed by David Lang cd/dvd: Elevated (Cantaloupe)

For The Sexes:The Gates of Paradise cd/dvd: The Essential Martin Bresnick (Cantaloupe)

my lips from speaking… by Julia Wolfe cd: Dark Full Ride (Cantaloupe)

Patterns on a Field by James Sellars cd: Piano Works (CRI)

Willie’s Way by Martin Bresnick cd: Every Thing Must Go (Albany)

Untitled music by David Lang, Grieg, Chopin cd: Music from the film Untitled (Cantaloupe)

Dissolving Images by Mark Gustavson cd: Dissolving Images (Albany)

Piano Piece no.4 by Frederic Rzewski cd: Cheating, Lying, Stealing (Sony Classical)

CONCERTO SOLOIST

London Sinfonietta (conductor Brad Lubman – composer Unsuk Chin Double Concerto)

La Jolla Symphony Orchestra (Steve Schick – Philip Glass Lewis and Clark Piano Concerto no.2)

Monash Academy Orchestra (Benjamin Northey – Shostakovitch Piano Concerto no.2)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra (Reinbert de Leeuw – Michael Smetanin Mysterium Cosmographicum*)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra (Jorge Mester – Copland Concerto for Piano and Orchestra)

Clocked Out and Ba Da Boom Percussion (Eric Griswold Wolfe in the Mangrove prepared piano concerto)

Wesleyan University Orchestra (Angel Gil-Ordonez – Lou Harrison Piano Concerto)

Sumarsam Gamelan (Angel Gil-Ordonez – Lou Harrison Concerto for Piano and Javanese Gamelan)

Albany Symphony Orchestra (Geoffrey Simon – Lukas Foss Piano Concerto no.1 and George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue)

Australian Chamber Orchestra (Richard Tognetti – Mozart Piano Concerto K491 and Smetanin Fylgir)

Philharmonia Virtuosi (Richard Kapp – Shostakovitch Concerto no.1)

Queensland Philharmonic (Richard Mills – Gerard Brophy Le Reveil de l’Ange*)

Tasmania Symphony Orchestra (Dobbs Frank  – Gerard Brophy Le Reveil de l’Ange)

Canberra Symphony Orchestra (Sir Leonard Dommett – Ravel Concerto in G)

Thai National Orchestra (Johannes Roos – Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto no. 2)

Stonybrook Graduate Orchestra (Arthur Weisberg – Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue)

Wollongong Symphony Orchestra (John Dixon – Chopin Piano Concerto.no.2, Mozart Piano Concertos K453 & K466, Brahms Piano Concerto no.1)

*world premiere

(Also see archival listings for full details at the bottom of the Home Page)

SOLO RECITALS AND GUEST SOLOIST ACTIVITY 

1981 Solo Recital Debut in Carnegie Hall International American Music Competition (awarded Silver Medal) New York City. 

Solo recitals performed in the following cities

USA/Canada – New York City, Chicago, Cleveland, Seattle, San Francisco, Knoxville TN, Mendocino CA, St. Paul MN, Ithaca NY, Bowling Green OH, Detroit MI, Danbury CT, Toledo OH, Buffalo NY, Chautauqua NY, Rochester NY, Stonybrook, Tampa, Miami, San Diego, Sacramento, San Francisco, Champaign-Urbana, Norfolk CT, New Haven CT, North Bennington VT, North Adams MA, Scarsdale NY, Syracuse NY, Columbia SC, Vancouver, Banff, Kalamazoo (MI), Eugene OR, Middletown CT, Tarrytown NY, Fullerton CA.

Australia – Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Townsville, Newcastle, Adelaide, Canberra, Wollongong, Mount Macedon VIC, Byron Bay, Bateman’s Bay, Tyalgum NSW, Darwin.

Europe/Asia – Paris, Berlin, Rome, London, Milan, Trondheim, Busan (Korea), Beijing, Blonay (Switzerland), Oxford, Durham, York (UK), Dublin.

NYC venues at Carnegie Hall, Weill Hall, Zankel Hall, Miller Theatre, Merkin Hall, Alice Tully Hall, State Theatre Lincoln Center, World Financial Center, BAM, Galapagos, Barge Music, National Sawdust, Roulette, Knitting Factory, (le) poisson rouge, Music at the Anthology (MATA), Rubin Museum, The Kitchen, Kettlecorn New Music, DiMenna Center, Spectrum, Cell Theatre, Symphony Space, Thalia Theatre, 92nd St Y, The Armory, The Greene Space WQXR 

TEACHING

Yale-Norfolk Festival New Music Workshop – coach, conductor, pianist (97-present)

Australian National Academy of Music – coach, residencies (98, 05, 07, 10, 13, 15, 16, 17, 19)

Banff Centre, Canada – artist-faculty-mentor-coach (Jan 2016)

Wesleyan University – piano faculty (07-16) www.wesleyan.edu

Manhattan School of Music NYC – Guest Piano Instructor (07- 08)

Bang On A Can Summer Institute MassMoca — coach, pianist, conductor (02-04)

Visiting Associate Professor Eastman School of Music – piano teacher, chamber coach, lecturer: – Arts Leadership courses on Janacek, Ligeti, Rzewski & Music Criticism (02-03)

Australian Youth Orchestra National Music Camp – chamber coach/pianist (01, 04)

Marymount College, Tarrytown NY, piano teacher & chamber music coach (89-97)

Hoff-Barthelson Music School, Scarsdale NY, piano faculty (88-97)

NSW Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia, artist-in-residence- piano, chamber music coaching, lectures, concerts, conducting (92, 93)

University of Wollongong, NSW, Australia, artist-in-residence (91)

Private piano teacher in New York City and New Haven (88-16)

MASTERCLASS TEACHING Eastman School of Music, Chautauqua Festival, Banff Centre, Australian National Academy of Music, New York University (Steinhardt School), Cornell University, Bard College, Monash University, California Institute of the Arts, Crane School of Music, Bowling Green University Ohio, Carleton College, Wellesley College, University of South Carolina, Yonsei University Korea, Beijing Central Conservatory, Shanghai Conservatory, Victorian College of Arts, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Western Australia, Griffith University Queensland Conservatorium, University of Queensland St. Lucia, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, University of Wollongong, University of Miami Frost School of Music, SUNY Stonybrook, Westminister College PA, Western Connecticut State University, Montclair State University NJ, Neighborhood Music School New Haven

FESTIVAL  COACHING AND CURATING

Yale-Norfolk Festival New Music Workshop 1997- present: pianist, conductor, coach music.yale.edu/norfolk/

Artistic Curator of Sounds Alive ’08, Canberra International Music Festival, imported 35 musicians to Australia, producing 15 concerts of new music (@ The Street Theatre, May 7-18 2008

Artistic Curator and Producer of Keyboard Gala Extravaganza for opening night of Rutgers University ‘Summerfest’ 1990

Curator and Producer for hundreds of concerts over 40 years

GUEST FESTIVAL AND SERIES PERFORMANCES

Lincoln Center, BAM Next Wave, Big Ears, Chatauqua, BBC Proms, London Barbican, Israel, Warsaw, Krakow, Posdan, Uzbekistan, Tallinn, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Musica Ficta Lithuania, Darmstadt, Schleswig-Holstein, Prague Spring, Holland Festival, Grachtenfestival, Istanbul, Athens, Slovenia, Taormina, London Southbank Meltdown, Dublin Crash, Graz, Huddersfield, Scotia CA, Paris d’Automne, Klara Brussels, Nantes, Shanghai, Beijing, Hong Kong, Turin, Rome, Palermo, Barcelona, Heidelberg, Berlin, Perugia, Tanglewood, Sundance, Liquid Music, Houston Da Camera, Bowling Green, Gilmore, Ecstatic Music, NYC, Rite of Summer NYC, Southern Exposure, Spoleto, Jacob’s Pillow, Aspen, Norfolk, Sandpoint, Saratoga, Victoriaville, Ojai, San Francisco Other Minds, NY’s Sonic Boom, Chautauqua, Detroit Institute for the Arts Friday Night Live!, Toledo OH Museum Great Performances, MassMoca, Bang on a Can Marathons, NYC Keys to the Future, Healing The Divide Cal State Fullerton, Mizzou, Music 10 Blonay Switzerland, Musica Viva, Recitals Australia, Metropolis Melbourne, Adelaide Festival, Perth Festival, Queensland Festival, Canberra International Music Festival, Sydney Festival, Sydney Olympic Arts, Sydney Spring, Sydney Mostly Mozart, Sydney Extended Play, Brisbane Biennale, Tyalgum Music, Tura, Darwin Festival, New Zealand Festival Wellington

CHAMBER MUSIC AND ENSEMBLES

Current chamber ensemble membership

Grand Band – piano sextet with Erika Dohi, David Friend, Paul Kerekes, Blair McMillen, Isabelle O’Connell link

Ensemble Signal – large chamber ensemble – conductor Bradley Lubman link

Paul Dresher Double Duo – electro-acoustic quartet with Paul Dresher guitar, quadrachord,  Joel Davel marimba lumina, and Karen Bentley Pollick violin link

TwoSense – cello and piano duo with Ashley Bathgate link 

Mammoth Piano Trio – violin Elly Toyoda, cello Ashley Bathgate

Tempus Duo – cello and piano with Trish O’Brien link

Past chamber music ensemble membership

Bang On A Can All-Stars – founding pianist 1992-2008 NYC link

Da Capo Chamber Players – pianist 1990-1997 NYC link

Performing guest artist

London Sinfonietta, Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Ensemble Q, Eighth Blackbird, Paul Dresher Ensemble, Monash University MAPA Orchestra, Steve Reich Ensemble, Sumarsam Gamelan, Modern Music Ensemble (Sydney Conservatorium), So Percussion, Don Byron Adventurers Orchestra, Third Coast Percussion, Le Train Bleu, Howl, Manhattan Brass, Newband, BargeMusic, ExhAust, American Composers Orchestra, Cassatt String Quartet, Rothko Piano Trio, Alpha Centauri Ensemble, Essential Music, Musical Elements, Abandon, Terra Australis, Stonybrook Contemporary Players, Wesleyan University Orchestra, Sumarsan Gamelan, The Australia Ensemble, Modern Music Ensemble (Sydney Con), Michael Gordon Philharmonic, Twentieth Century Music Group, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, NY Chamber Players of the ISCM, Guild of Composers NY, Columbia Composers, Speculum Musicae.

Collaborative chamber concerts/recordings

vocalist Iva Bittova, Melissa Hughes, Susan Narucki, Lucy Shelton; flute: Lina Andonovska, Geoff Collins, Emily Clements, Paul Dunkel, Vernon Hill, Tara Helen O’Connor, Mardi McSullea, Ransom Wilson; percussion: John Ferrari, Daryl Pratt, Ian Rosenbaum, Steve Schick, Robert van Sice, Svet Stoyanov, Vanessa Tomlinson; clarinet: Don Byron, Paul Dean, Peter Jenkin, Bronwen Jones, Eileen Mack, David Shifrin, William Ashley Smith, JoAnn Sternberg; piano: Jacob Abela, Judy Bailey, Erika Dohi, Nina Ferrigno, David Friend, Paul Kerekes, Sonya Lifschitz, Benjamin Martin, Stephen Mayer, Blair McMillen, Molly Morkoski, Isabelle O’Connell, Keiko Shichijo, Nurit Tilles, Cristina Valdes, Timothy Young, Ning Yu; cello: Ashley Bathgate, Maya Beiser, Andre Emilianoff, Felix Fan, Trish O’Brien, Margaret Parkins, David Pereira, Mark Stewart, Wendy Sutter; violin: Harry Bennetts, Christina Buciu, Karen Bentley Pollick, Timothy Fain, Tor Fromhyr, Eva Gruesser, Cristina Katsimbardis, Ani Kavafian, Joanna Lewis, Courtney Orlando, Sara Parkins, Jane Peters, Anna-Liese Place, Todd Reynolds, Kate Stenberg, Richard Tognetti, Elly Toyoda, Kristian Winther; viola: Brett Dean, Lois Martin, Marka Gustavson; french horn: Hector McDonald, William Purvis, Barry Tuckwell; guitar Paul Dresher, Mark Stewart

and more….

RECORDINGS FOR ENSEMBLES AND CHAMBER MUSIC

Double Sextet/Radio Rewrite * music by Steve Reich w/Ensemble Signal (Harmonia Mundi) 

Prayers Remain Forever music by Martin Bresnick, solo & w/Ashley Bathgate (Starkland)

Music for Eighteen music by Steve Reich w/Ensemble Signal (Harmonia Mundi)

Caprichos Enfaticos music by Martin Bresnick w/So Percussion (Cantaloupe)

Persistence of the Blues music by Jack Perla w/Ashley Bathgate cello (Band Camp, Itunes)

The Essential Martin Bresnick solo & w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Elida music by Iva Bittova w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Every Thing Must Go  music by Bresnick solo & w/TwoSense (Albany)

Music for Airports “Live” music by Brian Eno (Cantaloupe)

My Twentieth Century – music by Martin Bresnick (New World Records)

Forbidden Colours music by Gerard Brophy w/TSO (ABC Classics)

Musica Povera music by Martin Bresnick (CRI)

Music in 5ths music by Phillip Glass w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Bang on a Can meets Kyaw Kyaw Naing w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Shadowbang music by Ziporyn w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Four Organs music by Steve Reich w/Boac (Nonesuch)

DreamTigers music by Judith Shatin w/Da Capo Chamber Players (Innova)

The Wild Russians w/David Pereira, cello, Shostakovitch & Schnittke (Tall Poppies)

Prokofiev and Carter w/David Pereira, cello (TP)

Gigantic Human Dancing Machine w/Boac All-Stars Louis Andreissen (Cantaloupe)

Cheating, Lying, Stealing Boac All-Stars (Sony Classical)

Renegade Heaven Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Music For Airports Boac All-Stars (Point)

Industry w/Boac All-Stars (Sony Classical)

Ballad For Many music by Don Byron w/Boac (Cantaloupe)

In C Bang On A Can (Cantaloupe)

City Life Steve Reich and Musicians (Nonesuch)

A Set of Pieces Music of Charles Ives w/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)

Classical Jukebox Philharmonia Virtuosi, Richard Kapp conductor (BMG)

Big Noise from Nicaragua music by Michael Gordon (CRI)

Aquilarco music by Giovanni Sollima (Point Records)

100 Greatest Hits music by Aaron Kernis (New Albion)

Sheila Silver chamber music (CRI)

Ecstatic Dances music by Ross Edwards (TP)

A Day in the Life of a Clarinet w/Peter Jenkin (TP)

Icarus music by Andrew Ford (TP)

* listed in The New York Times Top Classical Albums 2015

DVD AND FILM RECORDINGS

The Wolf in Australian Art – the life and art of Danila Vassilieff 1897-1958 (2015) solo pianist; Richard Moore director, Felicity Moore writer, music: Shostakovitch, Schnittke, Prokofiev (RMFilms)

Untitled – (09) pianist, on-set music coach, on-camera cameo appearance; Samuel Goldwyn Pictures, (with Adam Goldberg), Jonathan Parker director, music: David Lang, Grieg, Chopin (Screen Media)

Muhammad: Legacy of a Prophet (06) music producer, pianist; Michael Schwartz director, Martin Bresnick music (Kikim Media, PBS)

wed – Elevated –  (05) William Wegman film, David Lang music (Cantaloupe)

For the Sexes: The Gates of Paradise (06) DVD/CD The Essential Martin Bresnick solo pianist (Cantaloupe)

Charles Blackman, Dreams and Shadows (93) music director, solo pianist; Richard Moore director, music by Debussy and Janacek (RMFilms)

Cadillac Desert (96) pianist John Else director, music by Martin Bresnick (PBS)

Superchameleon (06) Iva Bittova voice, and Bang on a Can All-Stars (Indie)

ORCHESTRAL PIANO

The New York City Ballet (Martins/Torke)

American Composers Orchestra (conductors Sloan, Cortese, Dunkel)

Philharmonia Virtuosi (conductor Richard Kapp)

Sydney Symphony (conductors David Robertson, Edo de Waart)

Scotia Festival Orchestra (conductor Pierre Boulez)

Tanglewood Festival Orchestra (conductor Leonard Bernstein)

Northeastern Philharmonic (conductor Hugh Wolf)

St. Lukes Orchestra (conductor Ransom Wilson)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (unconducted)

Harrisburg Symphony (conductor Larry Newland)

Fairfield CT Chamber Orchestra (unconducted)

Westchester Philharmonic (conductor Paul Dunkel)

Monash Academy Performing Arts Orchestra (conductor Benjamin Northey)

CONDUCTING ENSEMBLES

Yale-Norfolk New Music Workshop 2005-present (multiple new works premiered)

Australian National Academy of Music 2015 (Martin Bresnick My Twentieth Century)

Connie Beckley’s ‘The Aquarium’ chamber opera, 1993 Lincoln Center Festival & Schlesweig Holstein Festival, Graz, Austria

Greenway Group, Sydney Conservatorium 1993 (works by faculty composers)

COMPOSER COMMISSIONS – COLLABORATIONS – PREMIERES

Composers Lisa Moore has commissioned and/or collaborated with for performances and/or world premiere: John Adams, John Luther Adams, Samuel Carl Adams, Bruce Adolphe, Jean Ahn, William Albright, Peter Alexander, Timo Andres, Louis Andriessen, Gregg August, Milton Babbitt, Don Banks, Alison Bauld, Connie Beckley, Eve Beglarian, Philippe Bodin, Alla Borsova, Linda Bouchard, Andre Boucourechliev, Glenn Branca, Anthony Braxton, Martin Bresnick, Gerard Brophy, Ryan Brown, Gavin Bryars, Anne Boyd, Warren Burt, Don Byron, Michael Byron, Stephen Cabell, Mary-Ellen Childs, Allison Cameron, Carlos Carillo, Elliott Carter, Viet Cuong, Alvin Curran, Anthony Coleman, Ornette Coleman, Barry Conygham, Dan Cooper, Mario Davidovsky, Julian Day, Brett Dean, Cornelis De Bondt, Donnacha Dennehy, Nick Didkovsky, Charles Dodge, Paul Dolden, Paul Dresher, Arnold Dreyblatt, Alexandra du Bois, Tan Dun, Julius Eastman, George Edwards, Ross Edwards, Brian Eno, Amanda Feery, Stephen Feigenbaum, Daniel Felsenfeld, JB Floyd, Andrew Ford, Lukas Foss, Jim Fox, Fred Frith, Yoav Gal, William Gardiner, Peter Garland, Philip Glass, Peter Gilbert, Daniel Godfrey, John Godfrey, Michael Gordon, Annie Gosfield, Paul Grabowsky, Judd Greenstein, Erik Griswold, Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Mark Gustavson, Yotam Haber, John Halle, Tim Hansen, Susan Forest Harding, David Charles Harris, Sam Hayden, Ted Hearne, Moya Henderson, John Hollenbeck, Donald Hollier, Katherine Hoover, Cynthia Hopkins, Eleanor Hovda, Mark Isaacs, Art Javinen, Scott Johnson, Victoria Jordanova, Lou Karchin, Elena Kats-Chernin, Paul Kerekes, Aaron Kernis, Carla Kihlstedt, John King, Phil Kline, Amy Beth Kirsten, Jerome Kitzke, Barbara Kolb, David Lang, Paul Lansky, Hannah Lash, Su Lian Tan, Gyorgy Ligeti, Lukas Ligeti, Annea Lockwood, Soosan Lolovar, Daniele Lombardi, Brad Lubman, Alvin Lucier, Pamela Madsen, Michael Maguire, Caroline Mallonee, Keeril Makan, Martin Matalon, Bunita Marcus, Steve Martland, Ingram Marshall, Miya Masaoka, Dylan Mattingly, Nicholas Maw, Missy Mazzoli, Marc Mellits, John Metcalf, Kate Moore, Thurston Moore, Meredith Monk, Tamar Muskal, Kyaw Kyaw Naing, Kate Neal, Nadia Noordhuis, Michael Nyman, Martijn Padding, Juliet Palmer, George Perle, Dan Plonsey, Vincent Plush, Peggy Polias, Kevin Puts, Shulamit Ran, Bernard Rands, Steve Reich, Belinda Reynolds, Terry Riley, Jean-Claude Risset, Chris Rogerson, Leonard Rosenman, Frederic Rzewski, Roger Reynolds, Christopher Rouse, Ed Ruchalski, Eleonor Sandresky, Eric Santos, Somei Satoh, Gunther Schuller, Peter Sculthorpe, James Sellars, Rodney Sharman, Michael Sollis, Sandra Sprecher, Mort Subotnik, Ralph Shapey, Bryan Senti, Judith Shatin, Matthew Shipp, Michael Smetanin, Sheila Silver, Alvin Singleton, Bruce Stark, Giovannia Sollima, Martin Smolka, DJ Spooky, Preston Stahly, Paul Swartzel, Nobukazu Takemora, Louise Talma, Bruce Taub, Cecil Taylor, JG Thirlwell, Henry Threadgill, Jason Treuting, Michael Torke, Joan Tower, Ken Ueno, Sean Varah, Lois V Vierk, Ben Wallace, Benjamin Webster, Alex Weiser, Stefan Weisman, Martin Wesley-Smith, Nigel Westlake, Francis White, Mary Wright, Daniel Wohl, Julia Wolfe, Carolyn Yarnell, Du Yun, Julian Yu, Iannis Xenakis, Evan Ziporyn, Pamela Z

COMPOSER READING WORKSHOPS & RESIDENCIES

 Australian National University w/David Pereira, Tor Fromhyr (17)

Victorian College of Arts solo (15)

Sydney Conservatorium solo (14)

Juilliard School of Music solo (02, 03)

Harvard University w/Boac All-Stars (04)

Duke University w/Boac All-Stars (03)

Bard College w/Da Capo Chamber Players NY (04-7)

California Institute of the Arts w/Boac All-Stars (03)

American Composers Orchestra Underwood Readings NYC (97, 98)

Princeton University Composers Concerts NJ (96, 14)

Columbia University Composers Concerts NYC (85-92)

VISUAL ART AND MUSIC

Floor talk and solo recital Everything is Rhythm exhibition @ Toledo Museum of Art Ohio (2019) for Great Performances series – works by Cage, Glass, Bresnick, Neal, Griswold, Wolfe, Lang

Look and Listen Great Performances series @ Toledo Museum of Art works by Schumann, Scriabin, Glass, Kats-Chernin (2016)

Lecture and Solo Concert Dialogue with Nature on 19th Century Australian and American landscape painting and relationships to music at Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC (98) works by Debussy and Chopin

DANCE COMPANY COLLABORATIONS

Cherylyn Lavagnino Dance Company (2020) Tales of Hopper

Susan Marshall Dance Company w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (2005) The Most Dangerous Room

John Jasperse Ballet Company (2004)

Eliot Feld Ballet w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (1997)

New York City Ballet (1986)

NOTABLE PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS (solo and ensemble)

Solo Recital From me to you ‘Pianisti di Altri Mondi’, Theatro Franco Parenti Milan (2020)

Solo Recital Metamorphosis Trondheim Cathedral, Olavsfest, Norway (2019)

Solo Concert The Commuter Variations Melbourne Recital Center, 10th Anniversary Commission (2019) featuring new works by Kate Neal/Sal Cooper and Eric Griswold

Solo Recital In The Mists @ Angel Place, City Recital Hall, International Piano Series, Sydney Symphony Orchestra (2019)

Tiny Desk Concert, solo and Ensemble Signal, music by Jonny Greenwood, NPR, Washington DC (2019)

In The Mist solo recital @ Angel Place, Sydney Symphony Orchestra International Piano Series works by Beethoven, Janacek, Schumann, Glass, Bresnick and Rzewski) April 29, 2019

Australian Premiere Music for Ensemble and Orchestra, by Steve Reich, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson (2019)

World Premiere Reich-Richter by Steve Reich @ The Shed NYC with Ensemble Signal (2019)

Goldberg Variations for piano duo w/Sonya Lifschitz Adelaide, Canberra, Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne MRC (2018)

From Me To You solo concert for inaugural Extended Play Festival, City Recital Hall (Function Room), Sydney (2018)

Three Solo Concerts at Big Ears Festival Knoxville TN (2017) Mad Rush, Stone People

Goldberg Variations for piano duo w/Sonya Lifschitz, Detroit DIA and Toledo Museum (2016)

Two Steve Reich 80th Birthday Concerts @ Lincoln Center and Miller Theatre NYC (2016)

World Premiere of Piano Etudes and a Dream, Hannah Lash Composer Portrait Miller Theatre (2016)

Soft Loud solo concerts in Chautauqua Festival NY and Monash University (Melbourne)

From me to you Western Sydney University, Kingswood, music by Bach, Bresnick, Kate Moore, Hannah Lash, Julia Wolfe, Debussy, Janacek July/August 2016

Janáček piano works solo recital –  the complete solo piano works by Leoš Janáček at Barge Music NYC (2018)

Beethoven Sonatas – Op. 31 no.3, Op. 54 Canberra International Music Festival 2016 (focus on the complete Beethoven piano sonatas)

Mad Rush solo recital @ Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (2016) music by Philip Glass

Eastern Ripples solo recital – Steinway Salon, Symphony Space, NYC (2015) music by Scriabin, Janacek, Bartok, Glass, Bresnick, Rzewski

Alumna Guest Soloist for Centenary Celebration, Sydney Conservatorium, University of Sydney (2015) performing solo and ensemble works with the Modern Music Ensemble (Daryl Pratt director) – music by Janàček, Bresnick and Rzewski

Solo recital in the Metropolis Festival Melbourne Recital Centre (2015) music by Glass & Bresnick

Mad Rush solo recital & disc launch, (le) poisson rouge, New York City (2015) music by Philip Glass

Mad Rush solo recital Toledo Museum of Art (2015) music by Philip Glass

Mad Rush solo recital Detroit Institute of Art (2015) music by J.S.Bach, Martin Bresnick, Philip Glass, Kate Moore, Julia Wolfe

Solo Recital Yamaha Series Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University (2014) music by Haydn, Bartok, Bresnick and Dean

From me to you  solo concert for Tura and Residency/Concerts University of Western Australia, Perth (2014)

From Me To You Melbourne Recital Centre (2014)

From Me To You Centre for New Music, San Francisco (2014)

Solo Concert/Residency, Cornell University, Ithaca NY (2014)

Solo Coffee Concert, Musica Viva, Independent Theatre, Sydney (2013) Haydn, Bartok, Bresnick, Glass

Solo Recital for Recitals Australia, Adelaide (2013) Bartok, Adams, Bresnick, Harris

American Maverick Solo Recital Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert CUNY Queens (2012)

Solo Concert as featured Guest Artist Bowling Green University New Music Festival (2011) featuring De Profundis by Frederic Rzewski

Meet the Composer Soloist Champions, Hallwalls Buffalo, Symphony Space NYC and SUNY Purchase (2008) Don Byron Piano Etudes world premiere

Wilde’s Worlde solo recital Canberra International Music Festival (2007) 

Wilde’s Worlde solo recital Adelaide Festival (2000)

Solo Recital – Visiting Fellow New College, Oxford, Hilary Term (Spring 2004)

Solo performance, Royal Academy of Music, London (March 2005) works: Ligeti (Piano Etudes) and Bresnick (My Twentieth Century)

Solo Recital, Miller Theatre works by Ligeti (Six Piano Etudes and Musica Ricercate and Bresnick: For the Sexes:The Gates of Paradise – world premiere) (2001)

Performances/premieres New Music New Haven, Sprague Hall, Yale University (1996-2016)

Guest Artist/Mentor, Banff Centre, Canada (Jan 2016)

American Hustle and American Bustle pianos/percussion concerts ANAM Melbourne (2015)

Canberra International Music Festival The Beethoven Piano Sonatas (3 in the complete series) (2015)

Spectrum NYC JS Bach Book 1 Preludes and Fugues (shared concert) (2015)

Radio guest show host WQXR Q2 on Hammered (13-15)

Residency/Concerts, Tura and University of Western Australia, Perth (14)

Cornell University Residency/Concert, Ithaca, (2014)

Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert American Maverick solo CUNY Queens (2012)

Guest Artist, MidAmerica Ctr for Contemporary Music, Bowling Green University OH (2011)

Duo tour of Czech Republic and Poland with Iva Bittova voice/violin (2009)

Artist-in-Residence, Bundanon, NSW, Australia (Nov-Dec 08)

New College, Oxford, Hilary Term Visiting Fellow (2004)

Ibsen’s A Doll House on-stage pianist role, Mabou Mines Theatre Co, director Lee Breuer, performances in Oslo (Ibsen Festival), Paris, NYC, Spoleto Festival SC (2000-02)

Performances for New Music New Haven, Sprague Hall, Yale University (1096-2016)

Shadowbang w Wija Balinese Puppet Theater at MassMoca and MIT (2001)

Bang on a Can All-Stars concerts throughout the world (1992-2016)

Solo concert of piano works by Bunita Marcus, Greenwich Music House NYC (1996)

Australian Chamber Orchestra concerto tour, works by Mozart and Smetanin (1994)

Why create limits in your music programming?” CutCommon Magazine, March 2019
“The Art in Teaching” Music Forum, Music Council of Australia, Spring 2013
“Sounds Alive 08” Resonate Magazine, Australian Music Center, April 08
“The Thrill of the New” Piano Today, Winter 2005
“The Pianist Speaks” Australian Financial Review, July 8 2005

Lisa Moore was born in Canberra, Australia.

Citizenship – Australia and USA

Residence – New York City and New Haven CT USA

Memberships – Australian Music Centre, Chamber Music America, Musicians Union Local 802

Steinway Artist since 2002

FORMAL EDUCATION

Doctorate of Musical Arts, State University of New York, Stonybrook (1986-92)

Master of Music, Eastman School of Music, Rochester NY (1984-5)

Bachelor of Music, University of Illinois, Urbana IL (1980-82)

Bachelor of Arts (Music) – 1st and 2nd year – Sydney Conservatorium of Music (1978-80)

PIANO TEACHERS

USA: Gilbert Kalish (1986-92), David Burge (1983-85), William Heiles (1980-82)

Paris: Yvonne Loriod-Messiaen (1982-83)

London: Benjamin Kaplan (1986), Kathleen Crees (1971-73)

Australia: Larry Sitsky (1984), Alan Jenkins (1973-75), Albert Landa (1976-78), Sonya Hanke (1979), Wilma McKeown (1967-71)

Masterclasses: Leon Fleisher, John Perry, Andras Schiff, Gyorgy Sebok, Peter Serkin

AWARDS – HONORS – ACCLAMATIONS

The New York Times Top Classical Albums 2016, Naxos Critics’ Choice 2017, and Naxos Best of Indie Classical 2020 (for The Stone People (solo) CD Cantaloupe Music)

MacGeorge Fellowship, Melbourne University (2010)

Musical America Ensemble of the Year Award (Bang on a Can All-Stars) (2005)

Australia Council Development Grant American Academy In Berlin (2001)

Australia Council Development Grant American Academy In Rome (1999)

Australian Broadcasting Corporation Award for Best Australian Recording (Wild Russians with David Pereira cello) (1993)

AMC Sounds Australian award for Best Solo Performance of an Australian Work (1992)

Thayer Fellowship, creative arts grant awarded to one SUNY graduate (1992)

Concerto Competition 1st prize winner, SUNY Stonybrook (1987)

Composer Commission Grants from Meet The Composer, Argosy Fdtn, Koussevitsky Fdtn, Barlow Fdtn, Australia Council

Leonard Bernstein Fellowship Tanglewood Music Center (1985)

Australian Music Foundation in London Award to study with Gil Kalish (1984-86)

Alliance Francaise Scholarship to study in Paris w Yvonne Loriod-Messiaen (1982-83)

International Fellowship, Australia Council, for studies in USA (1981,1982)

Silver Medal, Carnegie Hall International American Music Competition (1981)

SOLO CD RECORDINGS:

The Stone People * – music by John Luther Adams, Martin Bresnick, Missy Mazzoli, Kate Moore, Frederic Rzewski, Julia Wolfe (Cantaloupe) 

Preludes Op.8 – music by Julián de la Chica (Irreverence Group Music)

Stainless Staining – music by Donnacha Dennehy (Cantaloupe)

Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers – music by Annie Gosfield (Cantaloupe)

Seven– music by Don Byron (Cantaloupe)

Which side are you on? – music by Frederic Rzewski (Cantaloupe)

Janacek Piano Music – music by Leos Janacek (Tall Poppies)

Purple, Black and Blues – music of Elena Kats-Chernin (Tall Poppies)

Stroke – music by Australian composers (Tall Poppies)

* listed in The New York Times Top Classical Albums 2016, 2017 Naxos Critics’ Choice and 2020 Naxos Best of Indie Classical

Solo Bandcamp and Digital Releases

Sonatra by Michael Gordon

Equality and Prayer by Brett Dean

Piano Etudes and a Dream by Hannah Lash

American Berserk by John Adams

Recorded solos on composer’s albums

Ishi’s Song and Strange Devotion by Martin Bresnick cd: Prayers Remain Forever (Starkland)

wed by David Lang cd/dvd: Elevated (Cantaloupe)

For The Sexes:The Gates of Paradise cd/dvd: The Essential Martin Bresnick (Cantaloupe)

my lips from speaking… by Julia Wolfe cd: Dark Full Ride (Cantaloupe)

Patterns on a Field by James Sellars cd: Piano Works (CRI)

Willie’s Way by Martin Bresnick cd: Every Thing Must Go (Albany)

Untitled music by David Lang, Grieg, Chopin cd: Music from the film Untitled (Cantaloupe)

Dissolving Images by Mark Gustavson cd: Dissolving Images (Albany)

Piano Piece no.4 by Frederic Rzewski cd: Cheating, Lying, Stealing (Sony Classical)

CONCERTO SOLOIST

London Sinfonietta (conductor Brad Lubman – composer Unsuk Chin Double Concerto)

La Jolla Symphony Orchestra (Steve Schick – Philip Glass Lewis and Clark Piano Concerto no.2)

Monash Academy Orchestra (Benjamin Northey – Shostakovitch Piano Concerto no.2)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra (Reinbert de Leeuw – Michael Smetanin Mysterium Cosmographicum*)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra (Jorge Mester – Copland Concerto for Piano and Orchestra)

Clocked Out and Ba Da Boom Percussion (Eric Griswold Wolfe in the Mangrove prepared piano concerto)

Wesleyan University Orchestra (Angel Gil-Ordonez – Lou Harrison Piano Concerto)

Sumarsam Gamelan (Angel Gil-Ordonez – Lou Harrison Concerto for Piano and Javanese Gamelan)

Albany Symphony Orchestra (Geoffrey Simon – Lukas Foss Piano Concerto no.1 and George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue)

Australian Chamber Orchestra (Richard Tognetti – Mozart Piano Concerto K491 and Smetanin Fylgir)

Philharmonia Virtuosi (Richard Kapp – Shostakovitch Concerto no.1)

Queensland Philharmonic (Richard Mills – Gerard Brophy Le Reveil de l’Ange**)

Tasmania Symphony Orchestra (Dobbs Frank  – Gerard Brophy Le Reveil de l’Ange)

Canberra Symphony Orchestra (Sir Leonard Dommett – Ravel Concerto in G)

Thai National Orchestra (Johannes Roos – Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto no. 2)

Stonybrook Graduate Orchestra (Arthur Weisberg – Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue)

Wollongong Symphony Orchestra (John Dixon – Chopin Piano Concerto.no.2, Mozart Piano Concertos K453 & K466, Brahms Piano Concerto no.1)

*world premiere Cosmographicum Mysterium
**
world premiere Le Reveil de ‘lAnges

SOLO RECITALS AND GUEST SOLOIST ACTIVITY (see also full archival listings at bottom of Home Page) 

1981 Solo Recital Debut in Carnegie Hall International American Music Competition (awarded Silver Medal) New York City. 

Solo recitals performed in the following cities

USA/Canada – New York City, Chicago, Cleveland, Seattle, San Francisco, Knoxville TN, Mendocino CA, St. Paul MN, Ithaca NY, Bowling Green OH, Detroit MI, Danbury CT, Toledo OH, Buffalo NY, Chautauqua NY, Rochester NY, Stonybrook, Tampa, Miami, San Diego, Sacramento, San Francisco, Champaign-Urbana, Norfolk CT, New Haven CT, North Bennington VT, North Adams MA, Scarsdale NY, Syracuse NY, Columbia SC, Vancouver, Banff, Kalamazoo (MI), Eugene OR, Middletown CT, Tarrytown NY, Fullerton CA.

Australia – Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Townsville, Newcastle, Adelaide, Canberra, Wollongong, Mount Macedon VIC, Byron Bay, Bateman’s Bay, Tyalgum NSW, Darwin.

Europe/Asia – Paris, Berlin, Rome, London, Milan, Trondheim, Busan (Korea), Beijing, Blonay (Switzerland), Oxford, Durham, York (UK), Dublin.

NYC venues at Carnegie Hall, Weill Hall, Zankel Hall, Miller Theatre, Merkin Hall, Alice Tully Hall, State Theatre Lincoln Center, World Financial Center, BAM, Galapagos, Barge Music, National Sawdust, Roulette, Knitting Factory, (le) poisson rouge, Music at the Anthology (MATA), Rubin Museum, The Kitchen, Kettlecorn New Music, DiMenna Center, Spectrum, Cell Theatre, Symphony Space, Thalia Theatre, 92nd St Y, The Armory, The Greene Space WQXR 

TEACHING

Yale-Norfolk Festival New Music Workshop – coach, conductor, pianist (97-present)

Australian National Academy of Music – coach, residencies (98, 05, 07, 10, 13, 15, 16, 17, 19)

Banff Centre, Canada – artist-faculty-mentor-coach (Jan 2016)

Wesleyan University – piano faculty (07-16) www.wesleyan.edu

Manhattan School of Music NYC – Guest Piano Instructor (07- 08)

Bang On A Can Summer Institute MassMoca — coach, pianist, conductor (02-04)

Visiting Associate Professor Eastman School of Music – piano teacher, chamber coach, lecturer: – Arts Leadership courses on Janacek, Ligeti, Rzewski & Music Criticism (02-03)

Australian Youth Orchestra National Music Camp – chamber coach/pianist (01, 04)

Marymount College, Tarrytown NY, piano teacher & chamber music coach (89-97)

Hoff-Barthelson Music School, Scarsdale NY, piano faculty (88-97)

NSW Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia, artist-in-residence- piano, chamber music coaching, lectures, concerts, conducting (92, 93)

University of Wollongong, NSW, Australia, artist-in-residence (91)

Private piano teacher in New York City and New Haven (88-16)

MASTERCLASS TEACHING Eastman School of Music, Chautauqua Festival, Banff Centre, Australian National Academy of Music, New York University (Steinhardt School), Cornell University, Bard College, Monash University, California Institute of the Arts, Crane School of Music, Bowling Green University Ohio, Carleton College, Wellesley College, University of South Carolina, Yonsei University Korea, Beijing Central Conservatory, Shanghai Conservatory, Victorian College of Arts, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Western Australia, Griffith University Queensland Conservatorium, University of Queensland St. Lucia, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, University of Wollongong, University of Miami Frost School of Music, SUNY Stonybrook, Westminister College PA, Western Connecticut State University, Montclair State University NJ, Neighborhood Music School New Haven

FESTIVAL  COACHING AND CURATING

Yale-Norfolk Festival New Music Workshop 1997- present: pianist, conductor, coach music.yale.edu/norfolk/

Artistic Curator of Sounds Alive ’08, Canberra International Music Festival, imported 35 musicians to Australia, producing 15 concerts of new music (@ The Street Theatre, May 7-18 2008

Artistic Curator and Producer of Keyboard Gala Extravaganza for opening night of Rutgers University ‘Summerfest’ 1990

Curator and Producer for hundreds of concerts over 40 years

GUEST FESTIVAL AND SERIES PERFORMANCES

Lincoln Center, BAM Next Wave, Big Ears, Chatauqua, BBC Proms, London Barbican, Israel, Warsaw, Krakow, Posdan, Uzbekistan, Tallinn, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Musica Ficta Lithuania, Darmstadt, Schleswig-Holstein, Prague Spring, Holland Festival, Grachtenfestival, Istanbul, Athens, Slovenia, Taormina, London Southbank Meltdown, Dublin Crash, Graz, Huddersfield, Scotia CA, Paris d’Automne, Klara Brussels, Nantes, Shanghai, Beijing, Hong Kong, Turin, Rome, Palermo, Barcelona, Heidelberg, Berlin, Perugia, Tanglewood, Sundance, Liquid Music, Houston Da Camera, Bowling Green, Gilmore, Ecstatic Music, NYC, Rite of Summer NYC, Southern Exposure, Spoleto, Jacob’s Pillow, Aspen, Norfolk, Sandpoint, Saratoga, Victoriaville, Ojai, San Francisco Other Minds, NY’s Sonic Boom, Chautauqua, Detroit Institute for the Arts Friday Night Live!, Toledo OH Museum Great Performances, MassMoca, Bang on a Can Marathons, NYC Keys to the Future, Healing The Divide Cal State Fullerton, Mizzou, Music 10 Blonay Switzerland, Musica Viva, Recitals Australia, Metropolis Melbourne, Adelaide Festival, Perth Festival, Queensland Festival, Canberra International Music Festival, Sydney Festival, Sydney Olympic Arts, Sydney Spring, Sydney Mostly Mozart, Sydney Extended Play, Brisbane Biennale, Tyalgum Music, Tura, Darwin Festival, New Zealand Festival Wellington

CHAMBER MUSIC AND ENSEMBLES

Current chamber ensemble membership

Grand Band – piano sextet with Erika Dohi, David Friend, Paul Kerekes, Blair McMillen, Isabelle O’Connell link

Ensemble Signal – large chamber ensemble – conductor Bradley Lubman link

Paul Dresher Double Duo – electro-acoustic quartet with Paul Dresher guitar, quadrachord,  Joel Davel marimba lumina, and Karen Bentley Pollick violin link

TwoSense – cello and piano duo with Ashley Bathgate link 

Mammoth Piano Trio – violin Elly Toyoda, cello Ashley Bathgate

Tempus Duo – cello and piano with Trish O’Brien link

Past chamber music ensemble membership

Bang On A Can All-Stars – founding pianist 1992-2008 NYC link

Da Capo Chamber Players – pianist 1990-1997 NYC link

Performing guest artist

London Sinfonietta, Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Ensemble Q, Eighth Blackbird, Paul Dresher Ensemble, Monash University MAPA Orchestra, Steve Reich Ensemble, Sumarsam Gamelan, Modern Music Ensemble (Sydney Conservatorium), So Percussion, Don Byron Adventurers Orchestra, Third Coast Percussion, Le Train Bleu, Howl, Manhattan Brass, Newband, BargeMusic, ExhAust, American Composers Orchestra, Cassatt String Quartet, Rothko Piano Trio, Alpha Centauri Ensemble, Essential Music, Musical Elements, Abandon, Terra Australis, Stonybrook Contemporary Players, Wesleyan University Orchestra, Sumarsan Gamelan, The Australia Ensemble, Modern Music Ensemble (Sydney Con), Michael Gordon Philharmonic, Twentieth Century Music Group, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, NY Chamber Players of the ISCM, Guild of Composers NY, Columbia Composers, Speculum Musicae.

Collaborative chamber concerts/recordings

vocalist Iva Bittova, Melissa Hughes, Susan Narucki, Lucy Shelton; flute: Lina Andonovska, Geoff Collins, Emily Clements, Paul Dunkel, Vernon Hill, Tara Helen O’Connor, Mardi McSullea, Ransom Wilson; percussion: John Ferrari, Daryl Pratt, Ian Rosenbaum, Steve Schick, Robert van Sice, Svet Stoyanov, Vanessa Tomlinson; clarinet: Don Byron, Paul Dean, Peter Jenkin, Bronwen Jones, Eileen Mack, David Shifrin, William Ashley Smith, JoAnn Sternberg; piano: Jacob Abela, Judy Bailey, Erika Dohi, Nina Ferrigno, David Friend, Paul Kerekes, Sonya Lifschitz, Benjamin Martin, Stephen Mayer, Blair McMillen, Molly Morkoski, Isabelle O’Connell, Keiko Shichijo, Nurit Tilles, Cristina Valdes, Timothy Young, Ning Yu; cello: Ashley Bathgate, Maya Beiser, Andre Emilianoff, Felix Fan, Trish O’Brien, Margaret Parkins, David Pereira, Mark Stewart, Wendy Sutter; violin: Harry Bennetts, Christina Buciu, Karen Bentley Pollick, Timothy Fain, Tor Fromhyr, Eva Gruesser, Cristina Katsimbardis, Ani Kavafian, Joanna Lewis, Courtney Orlando, Sara Parkins, Jane Peters, Anna-Liese Place, Todd Reynolds, Kate Stenberg, Richard Tognetti, Elly Toyoda, Kristian Winther; viola: Brett Dean, Lois Martin, Marka Gustavson; french horn: Hector McDonald, William Purvis, Barry Tuckwell; guitar Paul Dresher, Mark Stewart

and more…

ORCHESTRAL PIANO

The New York City Ballet (Martins/Torke)

American Composers Orchestra (conductors Sloan, Cortese, Dunkel)

Philharmonia Virtuosi (conductor Richard Kapp)

Sydney Symphony (conductors David Robertson, Edo de Waart)

Scotia Festival Orchestra (conductor Pierre Boulez)

Tanglewood Festival Orchestra (conductor Leonard Bernstein)

Northeastern Philharmonic (conductor Hugh Wolf)

St. Lukes Orchestra (conductor Ransom Wilson)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (unconducted)

Harrisburg Symphony (conductor Larry Newland)

Fairfield CT Chamber Orchestra (unconducted)

Westchester Philharmonic (conductor Paul Dunkel)

Monash Academy Performing Arts Orchestra (conductor Benjamin Northey)

RECORDINGS FOR ENSEMBLES AND CHAMBER MUSIC

Double Sextet/Radio Rewrite * music by Steve Reich w/Ensemble Signal (Harmonia Mundi) 

Prayers Remain Forever music by Martin Bresnick, solo & w/Ashley Bathgate (Starkland)

Music for Eighteen music by Steve Reich w/Ensemble Signal (Harmonia Mundi)

Caprichos Enfaticos music by Martin Bresnick w/So Percussion (Cantaloupe)

Persistence of the Blues music by Jack Perla w/Ashley Bathgate cello (Band Camp, Itunes)

The Essential Martin Bresnick solo & w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Elida music by Iva Bittova w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Every Thing Must Go  music by Bresnick solo & w/TwoSense (Albany)

Music for Airports “Live” music by Brian Eno (Cantaloupe)

My Twentieth Century – music by Martin Bresnick (New World Records)

Forbidden Colours music by Gerard Brophy w/TSO (ABC Classics)

Musica Povera music by Martin Bresnick (CRI)

Music in 5ths music by Phillip Glass w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Bang on a Can meets Kyaw Kyaw Naing w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Shadowbang music by Ziporyn w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Four Organs music by Steve Reich w/Boac (Nonesuch)

DreamTigers music by Judith Shatin w/Da Capo Chamber Players (Innova)

The Wild Russians w/David Pereira, cello, Shostakovitch & Schnittke (Tall Poppies)

Prokofiev and Carter w/David Pereira, cello (TP)

Gigantic Human Dancing Machine w/Boac All-Stars Louis Andreissen (Cantaloupe)

Cheating, Lying, Stealing Boac All-Stars (Sony Classical)

Renegade Heaven Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

Music For Airports Boac All-Stars (Point)

Industry w/Boac All-Stars (Sony Classical)

Ballad For Many music by Don Byron w/Boac (Cantaloupe)

In C Bang On A Can (Cantaloupe)

City Life Steve Reich and Musicians (Nonesuch)

A Set of Pieces Music of Charles Ives w/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)

Classical Jukebox Philharmonia Virtuosi, Richard Kapp conductor (BMG)

Big Noise from Nicaragua music by Michael Gordon (CRI)

Aquilarco music by Giovanni Sollima (Point Records)

100 Greatest Hits music by Aaron Kernis (New Albion)

Sheila Silver chamber music (CRI)

Ecstatic Dances music by Ross Edwards (TP)

A Day in the Life of a Clarinet w/Peter Jenkin (TP)

Icarus music by Andrew Ford (TP)

* listed in The New York Times Top Classical Albums 2015

DVD AND FILM RECORDINGS

The Wolf in Australian Art – the life and art of Danila Vassilieff 1897-1958 (2015) solo pianist; Richard Moore director, Felicity Moore writer, music: Shostakovitch, Schnittke, Prokofiev (RMFilms)

Untitled – (09) pianist, on-set music coach, on-camera cameo appearance; Samuel Goldwyn Pictures, (with Adam Goldberg), Jonathan Parker director, music: David Lang, Grieg, Chopin (Screen Media)

Muhammad: Legacy of a Prophet (06) music producer, pianist; Michael Schwartz director, Martin Bresnick music (Kikim Media, PBS)

wed – Elevated –  (05) William Wegman film, David Lang music (Cantaloupe)

For the Sexes: The Gates of Paradise (06) DVD/CD The Essential Martin Bresnick solo pianist (Cantaloupe)

Charles Blackman, Dreams and Shadows (93) music director, solo pianist; Richard Moore director, music by Debussy and Janacek (RMFilms)

Cadillac Desert (96) pianist John Else director, music by Martin Bresnick (PBS)

Superchameleon (06) Iva Bittova voice, and Bang on a Can All-Stars (Indie)

CONDUCTING ENSEMBLES

Yale-Norfolk New Music Workshop 2005-present (multiple new works premiered)

Australian National Academy of Music 2015 (Martin Bresnick My Twentieth Century)

Connie Beckley’s ‘The Aquarium’ chamber opera, 1993 Lincoln Center Festival & Schlesweig Holstein Festival, Graz, Austria

Greenway Group, Sydney Conservatorium 1993 (works by faculty composers)

VISUAL ART AND MUSIC

Floor talk and solo recital Everything is Rhythm exhibition @ Toledo Museum of Art Ohio (2019) for Great Performances series – works by Cage, Glass, Bresnick, Neal, Griswold, Wolfe, Lang

Look and Listen Great Performances series @ Toledo Museum of Art works by Schumann, Scriabin, Glass, Kats-Chernin (2016)

Lecture and Solo Concert Dialogue with Nature on 19th Century Australian and American landscape painting and relationships to music at Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC (98) works by Debussy and Chopin

DANCE COMPANY COLLABORATIONS

Cherylyn Lavagnino Dance Company (2020) Tales of Hopper

Susan Marshall Dance Company w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (2005) The Most Dangerous Room

John Jasperse Ballet Company (2004)

Eliot Feld Ballet w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (1997)

New York City Ballet (1986)

COMPOSER COMMISSIONS – COLLABORATIONS – PREMIERES

Composers Lisa Moore has commissioned and/or collaborated with for performances and/or world premiere: John Adams, John Luther Adams, Samuel Carl Adams, Bruce Adolphe, Jean Ahn, William Albright, Peter Alexander, Timo Andres, Louis Andriessen, Gregg August, Milton Babbitt, Don Banks, Alison Bauld, Connie Beckley, Eve Beglarian, Philippe Bodin, Alla Borsova, Linda Bouchard, Andre Boucourechliev, Glenn Branca, Anthony Braxton, Martin Bresnick, Gerard Brophy, Ryan Brown, Gavin Bryars, Anne Boyd, Warren Burt, Don Byron, Michael Byron, Stephen Cabell, Mary-Ellen Childs, Allison Cameron, Elliott Carter, Viet Cuong, Alvin Curran, Anthony Coleman, Ornette Coleman, Barry Conygham, Dan Cooper, Mario Davidovsky, Julian Day, Brett Dean, Cornelis De Bondt, Donnacha Dennehy, Nick Didkovsky, Charles Dodge, Paul Dolden, Paul Dresher, Arnold Dreyblatt, Alexandra du Bois, Tan Dun, Julius Eastman, George Edwards, Ross Edwards, Brian Eno, Amanda Feery, Stephen Feigenbaum, Daniel Felsenfeld, JB Floyd, Andrew Ford, Lukas Foss, Jim Fox, Fred Frith, Yoav Gal, William Gardiner, Peter Garland, Philip Glass, Peter Gilbert, Daniel Godfrey, John Godfrey, Michael Gordon, Annie Gosfield, Paul Grabowsky, Judd Greenstein, Erik Griswold, Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Mark Gustavson, Yotam Haber, John Halle, Susan Forest Harding, Tim Hansen, David Charles Harris, Sam Hayden, Ted Hearne, Moya Henderson, John Hollenbeck, Donald Hollier, Katherine Hoover, Cynthia Hopkins, Eleanor Hovda, Mark Isaacs, Art Javinen, Scott Johnson, Victoria Jordanova, Lou Karchin, Elena Kats-Chernin, Paul Kerekes, Aaron Kernis, Carla Kihlstedt, John King, Phil Kline, Amy Beth Kirsten, Jerome Kitzke, Barbara Kolb, David Lang, Paul Lansky, Hannah Lash, Su Lian Tan, Gyorgy Ligeti, Lukas Ligeti, Annea Lockwood, Soosan Lolovar, Daniele Lombardi, Brad Lubman, Alvin Lucier, Pamela Madsen, Michael Maguire, Caroline Mallonee, Keeril Makan, Martin Matalon, Bunita Marcus, Steve Martland, Ingram Marshall, Miya Masaoka, Dylan Mattingly, Nicholas Maw, Missy Mazzoli, Marc Mellits, John Metcalf, Kate Moore, Thurston Moore, Meredith Monk, Tamar Muskal, Kyaw Kyaw Naing, Kate Neal, Nadia Noordhuis, Michael Nyman, Martijn Padding, Juliet Palmer, George Perle, Dan Plonsey, Vincent Plush, Peggy Polias, Kevin Puts, Shulamit Ran, Bernard Rands, Steve Reich, Belinda Reynolds, Terry Riley, Jean-Claude Risset, Chris Rogerson, Leonard Rosenman, Frederic Rzewski, Roger Reynolds, Christopher Rouse, Ed Ruchalski, Eleonor Sandresky, Eric Santos, Somei Satoh, Gunther Schuller, Peter Sculthorpe, James Sellars, Rodney Sharman, Michael Sollis, Sandra Sprecher, Mort Subotnik, Ralph Shapey, Bryan Senti, Judith Shatin, Matthew Shipp, Michael Smetanin, Sheila Silver, Alvin Singleton, Bruce Stark, Giovannia Sollima, Martin Smolka, DJ Spooky, Preston Stahly, Paul Swartzel, Nobukazu Takemora, Louise Talma, Bruce Taub, Cecil Taylor, JG Thirlwell, Henry Threadgill, Jason Treuting, Michael Torke, Joan Tower, Ken Ueno, Sean Varah, Lois V Vierk, Ben Wallace, Benjamin Webster, Alex Weiser, Stefan Weisman, Martin Wesley-Smith, Nigel Westlake, Francis White, Mary Wright, Daniel Wohl, Julia Wolfe, Carolyn Yarnell, Du Yun, Julian Yu, Iannis Xenakis, Evan Ziporyn, Pamela Z

COMPOSER READING WORKSHOPS/RESIDENCIES

 Australian National University w/David Pereira, Tor Fromhyr (17)

Victorian College of Arts solo (15)

Sydney Conservatorium solo (14)

Juilliard School of Music solo (02, 03)

Harvard University w/Boac All-Stars (04)

Duke University w/Boac All-Stars (03)

Bard College w/Da Capo Chamber Players NY (04-7)

California Institute of the Arts w/Boac All-Stars (03)

American Composers Orchestra Underwood Readings NYC (97, 98)

Princeton University Composers Concerts NJ (96, 14)

Columbia University Composers Concerts NYC (85-92)

NOTABLE PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS (solo and ensemble)

Solo Recital From me to you ‘Pianisti di Altri Mondi’, Theatro Franco Parenti Milan (2020)

Solo Recital Metamorphosis Trondheim Cathedral, Olavsfest, Norway (2019)

Solo Concert The Commuter Variations Melbourne Recital Center, 10th Anniversary Commission (2019) featuring new works by Kate Neal/Sal Cooper and Eric Griswold

Solo Recital In The Mists @ Angel Place, City Recital Hall, International Piano Series, Sydney Symphony Orchestra (2019)

Tiny Desk Concert, solo and Ensemble Signal, music by Jonny Greenwood, NPR, Washington DC (2019)

In The Mist solo recital @ Angel Place, Sydney Symphony Orchestra International Piano Series works by Beethoven, Janacek, Schumann, Glass, Bresnick and Rzewski) April 29, 2019

Australian Premiere Music for Ensemble and Orchestra, by Steve Reich, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson (2019)

World Premiere Reich-Richter by Steve Reich @ The Shed NYC with Ensemble Signal (2019)

Goldberg Variations for piano duo w/Sonya Lifschitz Adelaide, Canberra, Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne MRC (2018)

From Me To You solo concert for inaugural Extended Play Festival, City Recital Hall (Function Room), Sydney (2018)

Three Solo Concerts at Big Ears Festival Knoxville TN (2017) Mad Rush, Stone People

Goldberg Variations for piano duo w/Sonya Lifschitz, Detroit DIA and Toledo Museum (2016)

Two Steve Reich 80th Birthday Concerts @ Lincoln Center and Miller Theatre NYC (2016)

World Premiere of Piano Etudes and a Dream, Hannah Lash Composer Portrait Miller Theatre (2016)

Soft Loud solo concerts in Chautauqua Festival NY and Monash University (Melbourne)

From me to you Western Sydney University, Kingswood, music by Bach, Bresnick, Kate Moore, Hannah Lash, Julia Wolfe, Debussy, Janacek July/August 2016

Janáček piano works solo recital –  the complete solo piano works by Leoš Janáček at Barge Music NYC (2018)

Beethoven Sonatas – Op. 31 no.3, Op. 54 Canberra International Music Festival 2016 (focus on the complete Beethoven piano sonatas)

Mad Rush solo recital @ Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (2016) music by Philip Glass

Eastern Ripples solo recital – Steinway Salon, Symphony Space, NYC (2015) music by Scriabin, Janacek, Bartok, Glass, Bresnick, Rzewski

Alumna Guest Soloist for Centenary Celebration, Sydney Conservatorium, University of Sydney (2015) performing solo and ensemble works with the Modern Music Ensemble (Daryl Pratt director) – music by Janàček, Bresnick and Rzewski

Solo recital in the Metropolis Festival Melbourne Recital Centre (2015) music by Glass & Bresnick

Mad Rush solo recital & disc launch, (le) poisson rouge, New York City (2015) music by Philip Glass

Mad Rush solo recital Toledo Museum of Art (2015) music by Philip Glass

Mad Rush solo recital Detroit Institute of Art (2015) music by J.S.Bach, Martin Bresnick, Philip Glass, Kate Moore, Julia Wolfe

Solo Recital Yamaha Series Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University (2014) music by Haydn, Bartok, Bresnick and Dean

From me to you  solo concert for Tura and Residency/Concerts University of Western Australia, Perth (2014)

From Me To You Melbourne Recital Centre (2014)

From Me To You Centre for New Music, San Francisco (2014)

Solo Concert/Residency, Cornell University, Ithaca NY (2014)

Solo Coffee Concert, Musica Viva, Independent Theatre, Sydney (2013) Haydn, Bartok, Bresnick, Glass

Solo Recital for Recitals Australia, Adelaide (2013) Bartok, Adams, Bresnick, Harris

American Maverick Solo Recital Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert CUNY Queens (2012)

Solo Concert as featured Guest Artist Bowling Green University New Music Festival (2011) featuring De Profundis by Frederic Rzewski

Meet the Composer Soloist Champions, Hallwalls Buffalo, Symphony Space NYC and SUNY Purchase (2008) Don Byron Piano Etudes world premiere

Wilde’s Worlde solo recital Canberra International Music Festival (2007) 

Wilde’s Worlde solo recital Adelaide Festival (2000)

Solo Recital – Visiting Fellow New College, Oxford, Hilary Term (Spring 2004)

Solo performance, Royal Academy of Music, London (March 2005) works: Ligeti (Piano Etudes) and Bresnick (My Twentieth Century)

Solo Recital, Miller Theatre works by Ligeti (Six Piano Etudes and Musica Ricercate and Bresnick: For the Sexes:The Gates of Paradise – world premiere) (2001)

Performances/premieres New Music New Haven, Sprague Hall, Yale University (1996-2016)

Guest Artist/Mentor, Banff Centre, Canada (Jan 2016)

American Hustle and American Bustle pianos/percussion concerts ANAM Melbourne (2015)

Canberra International Music Festival The Beethoven Piano Sonatas (3 in the complete series) (2015)

Spectrum NYC JS Bach Book 1 Preludes and Fugues (shared concert) (2015)

Radio guest show host WQXR Q2 on Hammered (13-15)

Residency/Concerts, Tura and University of Western Australia, Perth (14)

Cornell University Residency/Concert, Ithaca, (2014)

Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert American Maverick solo CUNY Queens (2012)

Guest Artist, MidAmerica Ctr for Contemporary Music, Bowling Green University OH (2011)

Duo tour of Czech Republic and Poland with Iva Bittova voice/violin (2009)

Artist-in-Residence, Bundanon, NSW, Australia (Nov-Dec 08)

New College, Oxford, Hilary Term Visiting Fellow (2004)

Ibsen’s A Doll House on-stage pianist role, Mabou Mines Theatre Co, director Lee Breuer, performances in Oslo (Ibsen Festival), Paris, NYC, Spoleto Festival SC (2000-02)

Performances for New Music New Haven, Sprague Hall, Yale University (1096-2016)

Shadowbang w Wija Balinese Puppet Theater at MassMoca and MIT (2001)

Bang on a Can All-Stars concerts throughout the world (1992-2016)

Solo concert of piano works by Bunita Marcus, Greenwich Music House NYC (1996)

Australian Chamber Orchestra concerto tour, works by Mozart and Smetanin (1994)

“The Art in Teaching” Music Forum, Music Council of Australia, Spring 2013
“Sounds Alive 08” Resonate Magazine, Australian Music Center, April 08
“The Thrill of the New” Piano Today, Winter 2005
“The Pianist Speaks” Australian Financial Review, July 8 2005