Lisa Moore was born in Canberra, Australia in 1960.

Doctorate of Musical Arts, State University of New York, Stonybrook (1986-92)

Master of Music, Eastman School of Music, Rochester NY (1984-5)

Bachelor of Music, University of Illinois (1980-82)

Private study with Yvonne Loriod-Messiaen, Paris (1982-83)

Private study with Benjamin Kaplan in London (1986)

Bachelor of Arts (Music), NSW Conservatorium of Music, Sydney (1978-80)

Piano teachers:

USA: Gilbert Kalish, David Burge, William Heiles

Paris: Yvonne Loriod

London: Benjamin Kaplan, Kathleen Crees

Australia: Larry Sitsky, Alan Jenkins, Albert Landa, Sonya Hanke, Wilma McKeown

MacGeorge Fellowship, Melbourne University (2010)
Musical America “Ensemble of the Year” Award (2005)
Australia Council Development Grant American Academy In Berlin (2001)
Australia Council Development Grant American Academy In Rome (1999)
Australian Broadcasting Corporation Award for ‘Best Australian Recording’ (Wild Russians) (1993)
Sounds Australian Award for ‘Best Solo Performance of an Australian Work’ (1992)
Thayer Fellowship, a creative arts grant awarded to one SUNY graduate (1992)
Concerto Competition winner, SUNY Stonybrook (1987)
Composer Commission Grants from Meet The Composer, Argosy Foundation, Australia Council (1986-91)
Bernstein Fellowship to attend Tanglewood Music Center (1985)
Australian Music Foundation in London Award (1984-86)
Alliance Francaise Scholarship for studies in Paris (1982-83)
International Fellowship, Australia Council, for studies in USA (1981,1982)
Silver Medal, Carnegie Hall International American Music Competition (1981)

London Sinfonietta (Brad Lubman – Unsuk Chin ‘Double Concerto’)

La Jolla Symphony Orchestra (Steve Schick – Philip Glass ‘Lewis and Clark’)

Monash Academy Orchestra (Benjamin Northey – Shostakovitch Cto no.2)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra (Reinbert de Leeuw – Michael Smetanin ‘Mysterium Cosmographicum’)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra (Jorge Mester – Copland ‘Concerto for Piano and Orchestra’)

Clocked Out and Ba Da Boom Percussion (Erik Grizwold’s prepared piano concerto Wolfe in the Mangrove)

Wesleyan University Orchestra (Angel-Gil Ordonez – Lou Harrison ‘Piano Concerto’)

Sumarsam Gamelan (Lou Harrison – Concerto for Piano and Javanese Gamelan)

Albany Symphony Orchestra (Geoffrey Simon – Lukas Foss Cto no.1 and Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue)

Australian Chamber Orchestra (Richard Tognetti – Mozart K491 and Smetanin Fylgir)

Philharmonia Virtuosi (Richard Kapp – Shostakovitch Cto no.1)

Queensland Philharmonic (Richard Mills-Gerard Brophy ‘Le Reveil de l’Ange’)

Tasmania Symphony Orchestra (Dobbs Frank  – Gerard Brophy ‘Le Reveil de l’Ange’)

Canberra Symphony Orchestra (Sir Leonard Dommett – Ravel Cto in G)

Thai National Orchestra (Johannes Roos – Rachmaninoff Cto no. 2)

Stonybrook Graduate Orchestra (Arthur Weisberg – Gershwin Rhapsody)

Wollongong Symphony Orchestra (John Dixon – Chopin Cto.no.2, Mozart K453, K466, Brahms Cto no.1)

This section highlights some solo recital and guest soloist performances.

(See also archival listings at the bottom of the Home Page)

Solo recitals performed in the following cities:

USA/Canada – New York City, Chicago, Cleveland, Seattle, San Francisco, Mendocino, St. Paul, Ithaca, Bowling Green OH, Detroit, Toledo OH, Buffalo NY, Chautauqua NY, Rochester NY, Stonybrook, Tampa, Miami, San Diego, Sacramento, San Francisco, Champaign-Urbana, Norfolk CT, New Haven CT, North Bennington VT, North Adams MA, Scarsdale NY, Syracuse NY, Columbia SC, Vancouver, Banff, Kalamazoo – Gilmore (MI), Eugene OR, Middletown CT

Australia – Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Townsville, Newcastle, Adelaide, Canberra, Wollongong, Mt Macedon VIC, Byron Bay, Bateman’s Bay

Europe/Asia – Paris, Berlin, Rome, Busan (Korea), Beijing, Blonay (Switzerland), Oxford, Durham, York (UK), Dublin

Solo concert selected highlights: 

Soft Loud solo concerts in Chautauqua Festival and at Monash University (Melbourne), Western Sydney University,  July/August 2016 Music by Bach, Bresnick, Kate Moore, Hannah Lash, Julia Wolfe, Debussy, Janacek

Mad Rush solo recital Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (2016) music by Philip Glass

Eastern Ripples solo recital – Steinway Salon, Symphony Space, NYC (’15) music by Scriabin, Janacek, Bartok, Glass, Bresnick, Rzewski

Alumna Guest Soloist for Centenary Celebration, Sydney Conservatorium, University of Sydney (’15) performing solo and ensemble works with the Modern Music Ensemble (Daryl Pratt director) – music by Janàček, Bresnick and Rzewski

Solo recital in the Metropolis Festival Melbourne Recital Centre (’15) music by Glass & Bresnick

Mad Rush solo recital & disc launch, (le) poisson rouge, New York City (’15) music by Philip Glass

Mad Rush solo recital Toledo Museum of Art (’15) music by Philip Glass

Mad Rush solo recital Detroit Institute of Art (’15) music by J.S.Bach, Martin Bresnick, Philip Glass, Kate Moore, Julia Wolfe

Solo Recital Yamaha Series Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University (’14) music by Haydn, Bartok, Bresnick and Dean

From Me To You  solo concert for Tura and Residency/Concerts University of Western Australia, Perth (’14)

From Me To You Melbourne Recital Centre (’14)

From Me To You Centre for New Music, San Francisco (’14)

Solo Concert/Residency, Cornell University, Ithaca NY (14)

Solo Coffee Concert, Musica Viva, Independent Theatre, Sydney (’13)

Solo Recital for Recitals Australia, Adelaide (’13)

American Maverick Solo Recital Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert CUNY Queens (12)

Solo Concert as featured Guest Artist Bowling Green University New Music Festival (11) featuring De Profundis by Frederic Rzewski

Meet the Composer Soloist Champions, Hallwalls Buffalo, Symphony Space NYC and SUNY Purchase (08) (Don Byron: Piano Etudes world premiere)

Wilde’s Worlde solo recital Canberra International Music Festival ‘(07) and Adelaide Festival (’00)

Solo Recital – Visiting Fellow New College, Oxford, Hilary Term (Spring 04)

Solo performance, Royal Academy of Music, London (March ‘05) works: Ligeti (etudes) and Bresnick

Solo Recital, Miller Theatre works by Ligeti (Six Etudes and Musica Ricercate and Bresnick: For the Sexes:The Gates of Paradise (world premiere) (’01)

Solo performances for New Music New Haven, Sprague Hall, Yale University (‘96-’16)

Solo performances in NYC at Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hall, Miller Theatre, Merkin Hall, Alice Tully Hall, State Theatre, World Financial Center, BAM, Galapagos, Barge Music, Roulette, Knitting Factory, (le) poisson rouge, Music at the Anthology (MATA), Rubin Museum, The Kitchen, Kettlecorn New Music, DiMenna Center, Spectrum, Cell Theatre, Symphony Space, Thalia Theatre, 92nd St Y, The Armory

Lecture/Solo Concert ‘Dialogue with Nature’ on 19th Century Australian and American landscape painting and relationships to music at Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC (98) works by Debussy and Chopin

1981 solo recital debut in Carnegie Hall (International American Music Competition), New York City Works by Babbitt, Banks, Albright, Martirano and Shapey

Festival Work:

Yale-Norfolk Festival New Music Workshop 1997- present: pianist, conductor, coach music.yale.edu/norfolk/

Artistic Curator of Sounds Alive ’08, Canberra International Music Festival, imported 35 musicians to Australia, presenting 15 concerts of new music (@ The Street Theatre, May 7-18 2008

Artistic Producer of Keyboard Gala Extravaganza for opening night of Rutgers University ‘Summerfest’ 1990

Curator and Producer for hundreds of concerts over a span of 40 years

Guest Festival and Series appearances:
Lincoln Center, BAM Next Wave, BBC Proms, London Barbican, Israel, Warsaw, Krakow, Posdan, Uzbekistan, Tallinn, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Musica Ficta Lithuania, Darmstadt, Schleswig-Holstein, Prague Spring, Holland Festival, Grachtenfestival, Istanbul, Athens, Slovenia, Taormina, London Southbank Meltdown, Dublin Crash, Graz, Huddersfield, Scotia CA, Paris d’Automne, Klara Brussels, Nantes, Shanghai, Beijing, Hong Kong, Turin, Rome, Palermo, Barcelona, Heidelberg, Berlin, Perugia, Tanglewood, Sundance, Houston Da Camera, Bowling Green, Gilmore, NYC Rite of Summer, Southern Exposure, Spoleto, Jacob’s Pillow, Aspen, Norfolk, Sandpoint, Saratoga, Victoriaville, Ojai, San Francisco Other Minds, NY’s Sonic Boom, Chautauqua, Detroit Institute for the Arts Friday Night Live!, Toledo OH Museum Great Performances, MassMoca, Bang on a Can Marathons, NYC Keys to the Future, Healing The Divide Cal State Fullerton, Mizzou, Music 10 Blonay Switzerland, Musica Viva, Recitals Australia, Metropolis Melbourne, Adelaide Festival, Perth Festival, Queensland Festival, Canberra International Music Festival, Sydney Festival, Sydney Olympic Arts, Sydney Spring, Sydney Mostly Mozart, Brisbane Biennale, Tura, Darwin Festival

Ongoing ensemble membership:

Grand Band – piano sextet with Vicky Chow, David Friend, Paul Kerekes, Blair McMillen, Isabelle O’Connell www.grandbandnyc.com

Ensemble Signal – chamber ensemble – conductor Bradley Lubman

Paul Dresher Double Duo – quartet with Paul Dresher (e.guitar, quadrachord), Joel Davel (marimba lumina) and Karen Bentley Pollick (violin)

TwoSense – cello and piano duo with Ashley Bathgate www.ashleybathgate.com

Past chamber music ensemble membership:

Bang On A Can All-Stars – founding pianist 1992-2008

Da Capo Chamber Players – pianist 1990-1997

Performing artist with:
London Sinfonietta, Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Paul Dresher Ensemble, Monash University MAPA Orchestra, Steve Reich Ensemble, Sumarsam Gamelan, Modern Music Ensemble (Sydney Conservatorium), So Percussion, Don Byron Adventurers Orchestra, Third Coast Percussion, Le Train Bleu, Howl, Da Capo Chamber Players, Manhattan Brass, Newband, BargeMusic, ExhAust, American Composers Orchestra, Cassatt String Quartet, Rothko Piano Trio, Alpha Centauri Ensemble, Essential Music, Musical Elements, Abandon, Terra Australis, Stonybrook Contemporary Players, Wesleyan University Orchestra, The Australia Ensemble, Modern Music Ensemble (Sydney), Michael Gordon Philharmonic, Twentieth Century Music Group, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, NY Chamber Players of the ISCM, Guild of Composers NY, Columbia Composers, Speculum Musicae.

Collaborative chamber concerts and recordings with: vocalist Iva Bittova, Melissa Hughes, Susan Narucki, Lucy Shelton; flute: Geoff Collins, Emily Clements, Paul Dunkel, Vernon Hill, Tara Helen O’Connor, Mardi McSullea, Ransom Wilson; percussion: John Ferrari, Ian Rosenbaum, Steve Schick, Robert van Sice, Vanessa Tomlinson; clarinet: Don Byron, Paul Dean, Peter Jenkin, Bronwen Jones, Eileen Mack, David Shifrin, William Ashley Smith, JoAnn Sternberg; piano (duo): Jacob Abela, Nina Ferrigno, Sonya Lifschitz, Stephen Mayer, Molly Morkoski, Nurit Tilles, Cristina Valdes, Timothy Young; cello: Ashley Bathgate,Maya Beiser, Andre Emilianoff, Felix Fan, Margaret Parkins, David Pereira, Mark Stewart, Wendy Sutter; violin: Christina Buciu, Karen Bentley Pollick, Timothy Fain, Tor Fromhyr, Eva Gruesser, Ani Kavafian, Joanna Lewis, Courtney Orlando, Sara Parkins, Jane Peters, Anna-Liese Place, Todd Reynolds, Kate Stenberg, Elly Toyoda; viola: Brett Dean, Lois Martin; french horn: Hector McDonald, William Purvis; guitar Paul Dresher, Mark Stewart

and more….

The New York City Ballet (Martins/Torke)

American Composers Orchestra (Sloan, Cortese, Dunkel)

Philharmonia Virtuosi (Richard Kapp)

Sydney Symphony (Edo de Waart)

Scotia Festival Orchestra (Pierre Boulez)

Tanglewood Festival Orchestra (Leonard Bernstein)

Northeastern Philharmonic (Hugh Wolf)

St. Lukes Orchestra (Ransom Wilson)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (unconducted)

Harrisburg Symphony (Larry Newland)

Fairfield CT Chamber Orchestra

Westchester Philharmonic (Paul Dunkel)

9 solo cds:
The Stone People music by John Luther Adams, Martin Bresnick, Missy Mazzoli, Kate Moore, Frederic Rzewski, Julia Wolfe (Cantaloupe)
Mad Rush music by Philip Glass (Orange Mountain Music)
Stainless Staining music by Donnacha Dennehy (Cantaloupe)
Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers music by Annie Gosfield (Cantaloupe)
Seven – music by Don Byron (Cantaloupe)
Which side are you on? music by Frederic Rzewski (Cantaloupe)
Janacek Piano Music by Leos Janacek (Tall Poppies)
Purple, Black and Blues music of Elena Kats-Chernin (Tall Poppies)
Stroke Australian piano music (Tall Poppies)

Solos on composer albums:
Ishi’s Song and Strange Devotion by Martin Bresnick cd: Prayers Remain Forever (Starkland)
wed by David Lang cd/dvd: Elevated (Cantaloupe)
For The Sexes:The Gates of Paradise cd/dvd: The Essential Martin Bresnick (Cantaloupe)
my lips from speaking by Julia Wolfe cd: Dark Full Ride (Cantaloupe)
Patterns on a Field by James Sellars cd: Piano Works (CRI)
Willie’s Way by Martin Bresnick cd: Every Thing Must Go (Albany)
Untitled works by David Lang, Grieg, Chopin cd: Music from the film Untitled (Cantaloupe)
Dissolving Images by Mark Gustavson – cd: Dissolving Images (Albany)
Piano Piece no.4 by Frederic Rzewski – cd: Cheating, Lying, Stealing (Sony Classical)

The Wolf in Australian Art music: Shostakovitch, Schnittke, Prokofiev (RMFilms)
Untitled  film: Jonathan Parker; music: David Lang (Screen Media)
For the Sexes: The Gates of Paradise – album: The Essential Martin Bresnick (Cantaloupe)
WedElevated film: William Wegman; music: David Lang (Cantaloupe)
Superchameleon with Iva Bittova and the Bang on a Can All-Stars (Indie)

Ensemble and Chamber Recordings

‘Double Sextet/Radio Rewrite’ – music by Steve Reich w/Ensemble Signal (Harmonia Mundi)

‘Prayers Remain Forever’ – music by Martin Bresnick, solo & w/Ashley Bathgate (Starkland)

‘Music for Eighteen’ – music by Steve Reich w/Ensemble Signal (Harmonia Mundi)

‘Caprichos Enfaticos’ – music by Martin Bresnick w/So Percussion (Cantaloupe)

‘Persistence of the Blues’ – music by Jack Perla w/Ashley Bathgate cello (Band Camp, Itunes)

‘The Essential Martin Bresnick’ – solo & w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

‘Elida’ – music by Iva Bittova w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

‘Every Thing Must Go’ – music by Bresnick solo & w/TwoSense (Albany)

‘Music for Airports “Live”‘ – music by Brian Eno (Cantaloupe)

‘My Twentieth Century’ – music by Martin Bresnick (New World Records)

‘Forbidden Colours’ – music by Gerard Brophy w/TSO (ABC Classics)

‘Musica Povera’ – music by Martin Bresnick (CRI)

‘Music in 5ths’ – music by Phillip Glass w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

‘Bang on a Can meets Kyaw Kyaw Naing’ w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

‘Shadowbang’ – music by Ziporyn w/Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

‘Four Organs’ – music by Steve Reich w/Boac (Nonesuch)

‘DreamTigers’-  music by Judith Shatin w/Da Capo Chamber Players (Innova)

‘The Wild Russians’ w/David Pereira, cello, Shostakovitch & Schnittke (Tall Poppies)

‘Prokofiev and Carter’ w/David Pereira, cello (TP)

‘Gigantic Human Dancing Machine’ – w/Boac All-Stars Louis Andreissen (Cantaloupe)

‘Cheating, Lying, Stealing’ – Boac All-Stars (Sony Classical)

‘Renegade Heaven’ – Boac All-Stars (Cantaloupe)

‘Music For Airports’ – Boac All-Stars (Point)

‘Industry’ – w/Boac All-Stars (Sony Classical)

‘Ballad For Many’ – music by Don Byron w/Boac (Cantaloupe)

‘In C’ – Bang On A Can (Cantaloupe)

‘City Life’ – Steve Reich and Musicians (Nonesuch)

‘A Set of Pieces – Music of Charles Ives’ w/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)

‘Classical Jukebox’ – Philharmonia Virtuosi, Richard Kapp conductor (BMG)

‘Big Noise from Nicaragua’ – music by Michael Gordon (CRI)

‘Aquilarco’ – music by Giovanni Sollima (Point Records)

‘100 Greatest Hits’ – music by Aaron Kernis (New Albion)

‘Sheila Silver’ chamber music (CRI)

‘Ecstatic Dances’ music by Ross Edwards (TP)

‘A Day in the Life of a Clarinet’ w/Peter Jenkin (TP)

‘Icarus’ music by Andrew Ford (TP)

Australian National Academy of Music 2015 (Martin Bresnick’s My Twentieth Century)

Yale-Norfolk New Music Workshop 2005-2012 (multiple works by fellows)

Connie Beckley’s “The Aquarium” 1993 Lincoln Center Festival & Schlesweig Holstein

Greenway Group Sydney Conservatorium 1993 (works by faculty composers)

“The Art in Teaching” Music Forum, Music Council of Australia, Spring 2013
“Sounds Alive 08” Resonate Magazine, Australian Music Center, April 08
“The Thrill of the New” Piano Today, Winter 2005
“The Pianist Speaks” Australian Financial Review, July 8 2005

“The Wolf in Australian Art – the life and art of Danila Vassilieff 1897-1958” (2015) – recording pianist – director Richard Moore, writer Felicity Moore

“Untitled” (09) – pianist, musical coach and on-camera cameo appearance (!) – Samuel Goldwyn Pictures, (with Adam Goldberg), Jonathan Parker director, music by David Lang, Grieg, Chopin

“Muhammad: Legacy of a Prophet” (06) – music producer, contractor and pianist – PBS, Michael Schwartz director, music by Martin Bresnick

“Charles Blackman, Dreams and Shadows” (93) – music director and recording artist – RM Films, Richard Moore director, music by Debussy and Janacek

“Cadillac Desert” (96) – recording pianist – PBS, John Else director, music by Martin Bresnick

Notable Events, Highlights and Facts:
Goldberg Variations for piano duo w/Sonya Lifschitz, Detroit DIA and Toledo Museum (2016)
Two Steve Reich 80th Birthday Concerts @ Lincoln Center and Miller Theatre NYC (2016)
World Premiere of Piano Etudes, Hannah Lash Composer Portrait Miller Theatre (2016)
Guest Artist/Mentor, Banff Centre, Canada (Jan 2016)
American Hustle and Bustle piano/percussion concerts with fellows ANAM Melbourne (2015)
Alumna Guest Soloist, Centenary, Sydney Conservatorium, University of Sydney (2015)
Canberra International Music Festival – The Beethoven Piano Sonatas (shared) (2015)
Spectrum NYC Bach Book 1 Preludes and Fugues (shared) (2015)
Radio guest host WQXR Q2 on Hammered (13-15)
Residency/Concerts, Tura and University of Western Australia, Perth (14)
Cornell University Residency/Concert, Ithaca, (14)
Musica Viva Solo Coffee Concert, Independent Theatre, Sydney (13)
Recitals Australia Solo Recital Adelaide (13)
Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert ‘American Maverick’ solo CUNY Queens (12)
Guest Artist, MidAmerica Ctr for Contemporary Music, Bowling Green University (11)
Tour of Czech Republic and Poland with Iva Bittova voice/violin (09)
Artist-in-Residence, Bundanon, NSW, Australia (Nov-Dec 08)
Meet the Composer “Soloist Champions” Concerts, Hallwalls Buffalo, Symphony Space NYC and SUNY Purchase (08)
New College, Oxford, Hilary Term Visiting Fellow (Spring 04)
Royal Academy of Music Residency, London (March ‘05)
Ibsen’s “A Doll House” (on-stage pianist role) Mabou Mines Theatre Co (00-02)
Performances for New Music New Haven, Sprague Hall, Yale University (‘96-’16)
Performances in NYC at Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hall, Miller Theatre, Merkin Hall, Alice Tully Hall, State Theatre, World Financial Center, BAM, Galapagos, Barge Music, National Sawdust, Roulette, Knitting Factory, (le) poisson rouge, Music at the Anthology (MATA), Rubin Museum, The Kitchen, Kettlecorn New Music, DiMenna Center, Spectrum, Cell Theatre, Symphony Space, Thalia Theatre, 92nd St Y, The Armory;
John Jasperse Ballet Company pianist (2004)
Susan Marshall Dance Company pianist (2005)
Residency and Composer Readings, Harvard University w/Boac All-Stars (02)
Princeton Composers Concerts (‘96, ‘14)
Columbia Composers Concerts (85-92)
Wija Balinese Puppet Theater at MassMoca and MIT (01)
Lecture/Concert ‘Dialogue with Nature’ on 19th Century Australian and American landscape painting and relationships to music at Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC (98).
Solo concert of piano works by Bunita Marcus, Greenwich Music House (96)
Member of Chamber Music America
Member of Musicians Union Local 802
Steinway Artist since 2002

Yale-Norfolk Festival New Music Workshop – pianist, coach, conductor (97 – present)
Australian National Academy of Music, Melbourne – coach, residencies (98, 05, 07, 10, 13, 15, 16, 17)
Banff Centre – artist-faculty mentor, coach (Jan ‘16)
Wesleyan University – Piano Teacher (07-May ‘16)
Manhattan School of Music NYC – guest piano instructor (07- 08)
Bang On A Can Summer Institute MassMoca pianist & coach (02-04)
Visiting Associate Professor Eastman School of Music – piano, chamber coach & taught ‘Arts Leadership’ course on Janacek, Ligeti, Rzewski & Music Criticism (02-03)
Australian Youth Orchestra National Music Camp – pianist/chamber coach (01, 04)
Marymount College, Tarrytown NY, piano & chamber music (89-97)
Hoff-Barthelson Music School, Scarsdale NY, piano faculty (88-97)
NSW Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia, artist-in-residence- piano, chamber music coaching, lectures, concerts, conducting (92, 93)
University of Wollongong, NSW, Australia, artist-in-residence (91)
Private Piano Lesson Teacher in New York City and New Haven since 1988

Masterclasses – Lisa has taught masterclass at the following institutions:
Eastman School of Music, Chautauqua Festival, Banff Centre, Australian National Academy of Music, New York University (Steinhardt School), Cornell University, Bard College, Monash University (Melbourne), CalArts, Crane School of Music, Bowling Green University, Carleton College, Wellesley College, University of South Carolina, Yonsei University Korea, Victorian College of Arts Melbourne, University of Melbourne, University of Western Australia, Griffith University Queensland Conservatorium, University of Queensland, Sydney Conservatorium, University of Wollongong, University of Miami, SUNY Stonybrook, Westminister College PA, Neighborhood Music School New Haven

A list of composers Lisa Moore has collaborated with – resulting in a performance or premiere:
John Adams, John Luther Adams, Samuel Carl Adams, Bruce Adolphe, Jean Ahn, William Albright, Peter Alexander, Timo Andres, Louis Andriessen, Gregg August, Milton Babbitt, Don Banks, Alison Bauld, Connie Beckley, Eve Beglarian, Philippe Bodin, Alla Borsova, Linda Bouchard, Andre Boucourechliev, Glenn Branca, Anthony Braxton, Martin Bresnick, Gerard Brophy, Ryan Brown, Gavin Bryars, Anne Boyd, Warren Burt, Don Byron, Michael Byron, Stephen Cabell, Mary-Ellen Childs, Allison Cameron, Elliott Carter, Viet Cuong, Alvin Curran, Anthony Coleman, Ornette Coleman, Barry Conygham, Dan Cooper, Mario Davidovsky, Julian Day, Brett Dean, Cornelis De Bondt, Donnacha Dennehy, Nick Didkovsky, Charles Dodge, Paul Dolden, Paul Dresher, Arnold Dreyblatt, Alexandra du Bois, Tan Dun, George Edwards, Ross Edwards, Brian Eno, Amanda Feery, Stephen Feigenbaum, Daniel Felsenfeld, JB Floyd, Andrew Ford, Lukas Foss, Jim Fox, Fred Frith, Yoav Gal, William Gardiner, Peter Garland, Philip Glass, Peter Gilbert, Daniel Godfrey, John Godfrey, Michael Gordon, Annie Gosfield, Paul Grabowsky, Judd Greenstein, Erik Griswold, Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Mark Gustavson, Yotam Haber, John Halle, Tim Hansen, David Charles Harris, Sam Hayden, Ted Hearne, Moya Henderson, John Hollenbeck, Donald Hollier, Katherine Hoover, Cynthia Hopkins, Eleanor Hovda, Mark Isaacs, Art Javinen, Scott Johnson, Victoria Jordanova, Lou Karchin, Elena Kats-Chernin, Paul Kerekes, Aaron Kernis, Carla Kihlstedt, John King, Phil Kline, Amy Beth Kirsten, Jerome Kitzke, Barbara Kolb, David Lang, Paul Lansky, Hannah Lash, Su Lian Tan, Gyorgy Ligeti, Lukas Ligeti, Annea Lockwood, Daniele Lombardi, Brad Lubman, Alvin Lucier, Pamela Madsen, Michael Maguire, Caroline Mallonee, Keeril Makan, Martin Matalon, Bunita Marcus, Steve Martland, Ingram Marshall, Miya Masaoka, Dylan Mattingly, Nicholas Maw, Missy Mazzoli, Marc Mellits, John Metcalf, Kate Moore, Thurston Moore, Meredith Monk, Tamar Muskal, Kyaw Kyaw Naing, Nadia Noordhuis, Michael Nyman, Martijn Padding, Juliet Palmer, George Perle, Dan Plonsey, Vincent Plush, Peggy Polias, Kevin Puts, Shulamit Ran, Bernard Rands, Steve Reich, Belinda Reynolds, Terry Riley, Jean-Claude Risset, Chris Rogerson, Leonard Rosenman, Frederic Rzewski, Roger Reynolds, Christopher Rouse, Ed Ruchalski, Eric Santos, Somei Satoh, Gunther Schuller, Peter Sculthorpe, James Sellars, Rodney Sharman, Michael Sollis, Sandra Sprecher, Mort Subotnik, Ralph Shapey, Bryan Senti, Judith Shatin, Matthew Shipp, Michael Smetanin, Sheila Silver, Alvin Singleton, Bruce Stark, Giovannia Sollima, Martin Smolka, DJ Spooky, Preston Stahly, Paul Swartzel, Nobukazu Takemora, Louise Talma, Bruce Taub, Cecil Taylor, JG Thirlwell, Henry Threadgill, Jason Treuting, Michael Torke, Joan Tower, Ken Ueno, Sean Varah, Lois V Vierk, Ben Wallace, Alex Weiser, Stefan Weisman, Martin Wesley-Smith, Nigel Westlake, Francis White, Mary Wright, Daniel Wohl, Julia Wolfe, Carolyn Yarnell, Du Yun, Julian Yu, Iannis Xenakis, Evan Ziporyn, Pamela Z

Lisa Moore was born in Canberra, Australia in 1960.

Doctorate of Musical Arts, State University of New York, Stonybrook, (1986-92)
Master of Music, Eastman School of Music, Rochester NY (1984-5)
Bachelor of Music, University of Illinois (1980-82)
Private study with Yvonne Loriod-Messiaen, Paris (1982-83)
Private study with Benjamin Kaplan in London (1986)
Bachelor of Arts (Music), NSW Conservatorium of Music, Sydney (1978-80)
Teachers include: Gilbert Kalish, David Burge, Benjamin Kaplan, William
Heiles, Kathleen Crees, Albert Landa, Yvonne Loriod, Larry Sitsky, Alan Jenkins and Sonya Hanke

MacGeorge Fellowship, Melbourne University (2010)
Musical America “Ensemble of the Year” Award (2005)
Australia Council Development Grant American Academy In Berlin (2001)
Australia Council Development Grant American Academy In Rome (1999)
Australian Broadcasting Corporation Award for ‘Best Australian Recording’ (Wild Russians) (1993)
Sounds Australian Award for ‘Best Solo Performance of an Australian Work’ (1992)
Thayer Fellowship, a creative arts grant awarded to one SUNY graduate (1992)
Concerto Competition winner, SUNY Stonybrook (1987)
Composer Commission Grants from Meet The Composer, Argosy Foundation, Australia Council (1986-91)
Bernstein Fellowship to attend Tanglewood Music Center (1985)
Australian Music Foundation in London Award (1984-86)
Alliance Francaise Scholarship for studies in Paris (1982-83)
International Fellowship, Australia Council, for studies in USA (1981,1982)
Silver Medal, Carnegie Hall International American Music Competition (1981)

Piano Concerto soloist with:
London Sinfonietta (Brad Lubman-conductor–Unsuk Chin-composer)
Sydney Symphony (Reinbert de Leeuw-Smetanin* and Jorge Mester-Copland)
Monash Academy of Performing Arts (Benjamin Northey -Shostakovitch 2nd)
Albany Symphony (Geoffrey Simon-Lukas Foss and Gershwin Rhapsody)
Australian Chamber Orchestra (Richard Tognetti-Mozart and Smetanin)
Philharmonia Virtuosi (Richard Kapp-Shostakovitch 1st)
Queensland Philharmonic (Richard Mills-Brophy**)
Tasmania Symphony (Dobbs Frank-Brophy)
Canberra Symphony (Sir Leonard Dommett-Ravel)
Thai National Orchestra (Johannes Roos-Rachmaninoff)
Stonybrook Graduate Orchestra (Arthur Weisberg-Gershwin)
Wollongong Symphony Orchestra (John Dixon-Chopin, Mozart and Brahms)

*world premiere Cosmographicum Mysterium
**
world premiere Le Reveil de ‘lAnges

1981 debut in Carnegie Hall (International American Music Competition, Silver Medal).

Solo concerts performed in:

USA/Canada – New York City, Chicago, Cleveland, Seattle, San Francisco, Mendocino, St. Paul, Ithaca, Bowling Green OH, Detroit, Toledo OH, Buffalo, Rochester NY, Stonybrook NY, Tampa, Miami, San Diego, San Francisco, Champaign-Urbana, Norfolk CT, New Haven, North Bennington, Syracuse, Columbia SC, Vancouver, Chappaqua, Kalamazoo, Eugene OR, Middletown CT

Australia – Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Townsville, Newcastle, Adelaide, Canberra, Wollongong, Macedon VIC, Byron Bay, Darwin

Europe/Asia – Paris, Berlin, Rome, Busan (Korea), Beijing, Blonay (Switzerland), Oxford, Durham, York (UK), Dublin

1997-2012 pianist, conductor, coach for Yale-Norfolk Festival New Music Workshop Norfolk CT
Artistic Curator of “Sounds Alive ’08”, Canberra International Music Festival, importing 35 musicians to Australia, presenting 15 concerts of new music (@ The Street Theatre, May 7-18 2008

Artistic Producer of ‘Keyboard Gala Extravaganza’ for opening night of Rutgers University ‘Summerfest’ 1990

Guest festival appearances:
Holland, Lincoln Center, Irving S. Gilmore International Keyboard, Schleswig-Holstein, BBC Proms, Israel, Warsaw, Uzbekistan, Musica Ficta Lithuania, Prague Spring, Istanbul, Athens, Taormina, Southbank’s Meltdown, Dublin’s Crash, Graz, Huddersfield, Scotia, Paris d’Automne, Shanghai, Beijing, Hong Kong, Turin, Palermo, Barcelona, Heidelberg, Berlin, Perugia, Tanglewood, Houston Da Camera, Jacob’s Pillow, Aspen, Norfolk, Sandpoint, Saratoga, Victoriaville, Ojai, Other Minds, NY’s Sonic Boom, BAM Next Wave, MassMoca, Bang on a Can, Keys to the Future, Healing The Divide, Mizzou, Music 10, Adelaide, Perth, Queensland, Canberra, Sydney, Sydney’s Olympic Arts, Sydney Spring and Mostly Mozart, Brisbane Biennale, and the Darwin Festival.

Performances with: Bang On A Can All-Stars (founding member, performances from 1992-2008),
So Percussion, London Sinfonietta, Signal, Don Byron Adventurers Orchestra, Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society, Paul Dresher Ensemble and Double Duo, Steve Reich Ensemble, Third Coast Percussion, Da Capo Chamber Players, Manhattan Brass, Newband, BargeMusic, American Composers Orchestra, Cassatt String Quartet, Rothko Piano Trio, Alpha Centauri Ensemble, Essential Music, Musical Elements, Abandon, Terra Australis, Stonybrook Contemporary Players, The Australia Ensemble, Michael Gordon Philharmonic, Twentieth Century Music Group, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Chamber Players of the ISCM, Guild of Composers NY, Columbia Composers, Speculum Musicae.

Collaborative concerts – with singer Susan Narucki; flutists: Ransom Wilson and Paul Dunkel; percussionist: Robert van Sice; clarinetist: Don Byron; vocalist/violinist Iva Bittova; pianists: Nurit Tilles, Molly Morkowski, Cristina Valdes; cellists: Maya Beiser, David Pereira, Margaret Parkins, Felix Fan and Wendy Sutter; violinists: Karen Bentley Pollick, Eva Gruesser, Joanna Lewis, Anna-Liese Place, Christina Buciu; french hornist: Hector McDonald

The New York City Ballet, Philharmonia Virtuosi (Richard Kapp),
Sydney Symphony (Edo de Waart),
Scotia Festival Orchestra (Pierre Boulez),
Tanglewood Festival Orchestra (Leonard Bernstein),
Northeastern Philharmonic (Hugh Wolf),
Harrisburg Symphony (Larry Newland),
Fairfield Chamber Orchestra,
Westchester Philharmonic (Paul Dunkel),
St. Lukes Orchestra (Ransom Wilson),
American Composers Orchestra (Sloan, Cortese, Dunkel)

‘Stainless Staining’ – music by Donnacha Dennehy (Cantaloupe)
‘Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers’ – music by Annie Gosfield (Cantaloupe)
‘Seven’ – music by Don Byron (Cantaloupe)
‘Which side are you on?’ – music of Frederic Rzewski (Cantaloupe)
‘Janacek’ – solo piano music (Tall Poppies)
‘Purple, Black and Blues’ – music of Elena Kats-Chernin (TP)
‘Stroke’ – new piano music from Australia (TP)
‘Dark Full Ride’ – music by Julia Wolfe (Cantaloupe)
‘Patterns on a Field’ – music by James Sellars (CRI)
‘Willie’s Way’ – music by Martin Bresnick (Albany)
‘Untitled’ – David Lang (Cantaloupe Music)

For the Sexes: The Gates of Paradise, The Essential Martin Bresnick, Cantaloupe
Wed, Elevated music by David Lang, Cantaloupe Music
Superchameleon, with Iva Bittova and the Bang on a Can All-Stars, Indie

‘Caprichos Enfaticos’ – music by Martin Bresnick w/So Percussion (Cantaloupe)
‘The Essential Martin Bresnick’ – solo & Bang on a Can All-Stars (Cantaloupe)
‘Elida’ – music by Iva Bittova w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (Cantaloupe)
‘Every Thing Must Go’ – music by Bresnick w/TwoSense (Albany)
‘Music for Airports “Live”‘ – music by Brian Eno (Cantaloupe Music)
‘My Twentieth Century’ – music by Bresnick (New World Records)
‘Forbidden Colours’ – music by Gerard Brophy w/TSO (ABC Classics)
‘Musica Povera’ – music by Bresnick (CRI)
‘Music in 5ths’ – music by Phillip Glass w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (Cantaloupe)
‘Bang on a Can meets Kyaw Kyaw Naing’ w/Bang on a Can (Cantaloupe)
‘Shadowbang’ – music by Ziporyn w/Bang on a Can All-Stars (Cantaloupe)
‘Four Organs’ – music of Steve Reich w/Boac (Nonesuch)
‘The Wild Russians’ w/David Pereira, cello, Shostakovitch and Schnittke (TP)
‘Prokofiev and Carter’ w/David Pereira, cello (TP)
‘Gigantic Human Dancing Machine’ – Louis Andreissen (Cantaloupe)
‘Cheating, Lying, Stealing’ – Bang On a Can All-Stars (Sony Classical)
‘Renegade Heaven’ – Bang On A Can All-Stars (Cantaloupe)
‘Music For Airports’ – Bang On A Can All-Stars (Point)
‘Industry’ – Bang On A Can All-Stars (Sony Classical)
‘Ballad For Many’ – music by Don Byron/Boac (Cantaloupe)
‘In C’ – Bang On A Can (Cantaloupe)
‘City Life’ – Steve Reich and Musicians (Nonesuch)
‘A Set of Pieces – Music of Charles Ives’ w/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)
‘Classical Jukebox’ – Philharmonia Virtuosi, Richard Kapp conductor (BMG)
‘Big Noise from Nicaragua’ – music by Michael Gordon (CRI)
‘Aquilarco’ – music by Giovanni Sollima (Point Records)
‘100 Greatest Hits’ – music by Aaron Kernis (New Albion)
‘Sheila Silver’ chamber music (CRI)

Yale-Norfolk Contemporary Music Ensemble 2005-2012
Connie Beckley’s “The Aquarium” 1993 Lincoln Center Festival, Schlessweig Holst
Greenway Group Sydney Conservatorium 1993

“The Art in Teaching” Music Forum, Music Council of Australia, Spring 2013
“Sounds Alive 08” Resonate Magazine, Australian Music Center, April 08
“The Thrill of the New” Piano Today, Winter 2005
“The Pianist Speaks” Australian Financial Review, July 8 2005

-Music director and performer for “Charles Blackman, Dreams and Shadows”,(93) art documentary by RM Films, Richard Moore director
-Pianist for “Cadillac Desert”, (96) PBS — John Else director
-Music producer and pianist for “Muhammad: Legacy of a Prophet” (06) PBS — Michael Schwartz director
–Film music pianist and on camera pianist “Untitled”, (09) Samuel Goldwyn Pictures, starring Adam Goldberg –Jonathan Parker director

World Premiere of Hannah Lash’s Six Etudes and a Dream at Composer Portrait Concert, Miller Theatre, NYC (April ’16)

La Jolla Symphony Orchestra soloist for the Philip Glass Piano Concerto no. 2 Lewis and Clark with Steven Schick conductor (Feb ’16)

Banff Centre, Canada Artist-in-Residence (mentor)  (’16)

Alumna Guest Soloist, Centenary, Sydney Conservatorium, University of Sydney (2015)

Residency/Concerts, Tura and University of Western Australia, Perth (’14)

Cornell University Residency/Concert, Ithaca, (’14)

Musica Viva Solo Coffee Concert, Independent Theatre, Sydney (’13)

Recitals Australia Solo Recital Adelaide (’13)

Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert ‘American Maverick’ solo CUNY Queens (’12)

Featured Guest Artist Bowling Green University (’11)

Tour of Czech Republic and Poland with Iva Bittova voice/violin (09)

Artist-in-Residence, Bundanon, NSW, Australia (Nov-Dec 08)

Meet the Composer “Soloist Champions” Concerts, Hallwalls Buffalo, Symphony Space NYC and SUNY Purchase (08)

Visiting Fellow New College, Oxford, Hilary Term (Spring 04)

Residency Royal Academy of Music, London (March ‘05)

Ibsen’s “A Doll House” (on-stage pianist role) Mabou Mines Theatre Co (00-02)

Performances for New Music New Haven, Sprague Hall, Yale University (‘96-’15)

Performances in NYC at Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hall, Miller Theatre, Merkin Hall, Alice Tully Hall, State Theatre, World Financial Center, BAM, Galapagos, Barge Music, Roulette, Knitting Factory, (le) poisson rouge, Music at the Anthology (MATA), Rubin Museum, The Kitchen, Kettlecorn New Music, DiMenna Center, Spectrum, Cell Theatre, Symphony Space, Thalia Theatre, 92nd St Y, The Armory;

Residency and Composer Readings, Harvard University w/Boac All-Stars (02)

Princeton Composers Concerts (‘96, ‘14)

Columbia Composers Concerts (85-92)

Wija Balinese Puppet Theater at MassMoca and MIT (01)

Lecture/Concert ‘Dialogue with Nature’ on 19th Century Australian and American landscape painting and relationships to music at Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC (’98).

Member of Chamber Music America

Member of Musicians Union Local 802

Steinway Artist

Music Faculty, Wesleyan University, Middletown CT (04-present)
Yale-Norfolk Chamber Music Festival, new music workshop (97, 98, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10)
Guest Masterclass Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea (09)
Manhattan School of Music 2007- 2008 – guest piano instructor
Australian National Academy of Music, Melbourne, residency (98, 05, 07, 10)
NYU Artist Masterclass Series, Steinhardt, Feb 2009
Bang On A Can Summer Institute, MassMoca, North Adams, MA (02-04)
Visiting Associate Professor, 2002-3, Eastman School of Music (piano and chamber music, and Arts Leadership Course: Janacek, Ligeti, Rzewski and beyond)
Masterclasses at Eastman School of Music, Crane School of Music,
University of South Carolina, Victorian College of Arts Melbourne,
University of Miami, Coral Gables, SUNY Stonybrook, Bard College,
Westminister College, PA (96-2001)
Australian Youth Orchestra National Music Camp -keyboard coach (01, 04)
Marymount College, Tarrytown, NY, piano, chamber music (89-97)
Hoff-Barthelson Music School, Scarsdale NY, piano faculty (88-97)
NSW Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia, artist-in-residence- piano, chamber music coaching, lectures , concerts, conducting (92,93)
University of Wollongong, NSW, Australia, artist-in-residence, piano, chamber music, lectures, concerts (91)
Private lessons instructor in New York since 1988